Arts and Stars Overview




 
Welcome to ArtsandStars.com

The Best in the World of Arts and Entertainment

Please note: this site is currently being re-imagined. Please come back at a later time.
Refugio

Golden Globes
Nominees and Winners
2014


Best Motion Picture
Drama
Winner 12 Years a Slave
Captain Phillips
Gravity
Philomena
Rush

Best Actress
Motion Picture, Drama
Winner Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)
Sandra Bullock (Gravity)
Judi Dench (Philomena)
Emma Thompson (Saving Mr. Banks)
Kate Winslet (Labor Day)

Best Actor
Motion Picture, Drama
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave)
Idris Elba (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
Tom Hanks (Captain Phillips)
Winner Matthew McConaughey (Dallas Buyers Club)
Robert Redford (All is Lost)

Best Motion Picture
Musical or Comedy
Winner American Hustle
Her
Inside Llewyn Davis
Nebraska
The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actress
Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Winner Amy Adams (American Hustle)
Julie Delpy (Before Midnight)
Greta Gerwig (Frances Ha)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Enough Said)
Meryl Streep (August: Osage County)

Best Actor
Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy
Christian Bale (American Hustle)
Bruce Dern (Nebraska)
Winner Leonardo DiCaprio (The Wolf of Wall Street)
Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Joaquin Phoenix (Her)

Best Animated Feature Film
The Croods
Despicable Me 2
Winner Frozen

Best Foreign Language Film
Blue is the Warmest Color
Winner The Great Beauty (Italy)
The Hunt
The Past
The Wind Rises

Best Supporting Actress
Motion Picture
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine)
Winner Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle)
Lupita Nyong'o (12 Years a Slave)
Julia Roberts (August: Osage County)
June Squibb (Nebraska)

Best Supporting Actor
Motion Picture
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips)
Daniel Brühl (Rush)
Bradley Cooper (American Hustle)
Michael Fassbender (12 Years a Slave)
Winner Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club)

Best Director
Motion Picture
Winner Alfonso Cuaron (Gravity)
Paul Greengrass (Captain Phillips)
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave)
Alexander Payne (Nebraska)
David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Best Screenplay
Motion Picture
Winner Spike Jonze (Her)
Bob Nelson (Nebraska)
Jeff Pope and Steve Coogan (Philomena)
John Ridley (12 Years a Slave)
Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell (American Hustle)

Best Original Score
Motion Picture
Winner Alex Ebert (All is Lost)
Alex Heffes (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
Steven Price (Gravity)
John Williams (The Book Thief)
Hans Zimmer (12 Years a Slave)

Best Original Song
Motion Picture
Atlas (Hunger Games Catching Fire)
Let It Go (Frozen)
Winner Ordinary Love (Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom)
Please Mr. Kennedy (Inside Llewyn Davis)
Sweeter Than Fiction (One Chance)

Best TV Series
Drama
Winner Breaking Bad
Downton Abbey
The Good Wife
House of Cards
Masters of Sex

Best Actress
TV Series, Drama
Julianna Margulies (The Good Wife)
Tatiana Maslany (Orphan Black)
Taylor Schilling (Orange Is the New Black)
Kerry Washington (Scandal)
Winner Robin Wright (House of Cards)

Best Actor
TV Series, Drama
Winner Bryan Cranston (Breaking Bad)
Liev Schreiber (Ray Donovan)
Michael Sheen (Masters of Sex)
Kevin Spacey (House of Cards)
James Spader (The Blacklist)

Best TV Series
Musical or Comedy
The Big Bang Theory
Winner Brooklyn Nine-Nine
Girls
Modern Family
Parks and Recreation

Best Actress
TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Zooey Deschanel (New Girl)
Lena Dunham (Girls)
Edie Falco (Nurse Jackie)
Julia Louis-Dreyfus (Veep)
Winner Amy Poehler (Parks and Recreation)

Best Actor
TV Series, Musical or Comedy
Jason Bateman (Arrested Development)
Don Cheadle (House of Lies)
Michael J. Fox (The Michael J. Fox Show)
Jim Parsons (The Big Bang Theory)
Winner Andy Samberg (Brooklyn Nine-Nine)

Best TV Movie or Mini-Series
American Horror Story: Coven
Winner Behind the Candelabra
Dancing on the Edge
Top of the Lake
The White Queen

Best Actress
Mini-Series or TV Movie
Helena Bonham Carter (Burton and Taylor)
Rebecca Ferguson (The White Queen)
Jessica Lange (American Horror Story: Coven)
Helen Mirren (Phil Spector)
Winner Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake)

Best Actor
Mini-Series or TV Movie
Matt Damon (Behind the Candelabra)
Winner Michael Douglas (Behind the Candelabra)
Chiwetel Ejiofor (Dancing on the Edge)
Idris Elba (Luther)
Al Pacino (Phil Spector)

Best Supporting Actress
Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Winner Jacqueline Bissett (Dancing On the Edge)
Janet McTeer (The White Queen)
Hayden Panettiere (Nashville)
Monica Potter (Parenthood)
Sofia Vergara (Modern Family)

Best Supporting Actor
Series, Mini-Series or TV Movie
Josh Charles (The Good Wife)
Rob Lowe (Behind the Candelabra)
Aaron Paul (Breaking Bad)
Corey Stoll (House of Cards)
Winner Jon Voight (Ray Donovan)
-o-
Review, the Golden Globes, the awards Show 
It is interesting that after the millions of dollars and thousands of hours spent on producing the various celebrity awards shows, that they are suddenly dropped. Twenty-four hours after the big event, nothing, done, over, on to the next show or deal or whatever,
Stupid.
These awards productions are anticipated by millions. Millions are spent. Nervous energy and nervous time are spent getting it all together. What next?
How about shows and written articles on the aftermath. Surely these awards have some affect after the big bang.
Let us know the impact on the stars, the studios, the producers, public opinion. And the adjunct services. The party givers. The providers. The fashion industry. The wait staff for gawd's sake.
No. We observe and forget because the industry produces and forgets the biggest live show of the year. Stupid.

This will be a positive review, but just as in the movies, many times a slap precedes a kiss.
First of all the Hollywood Foreign Press Association is a suspect organization. Most of all because they are foreign. So where do they come from? Every single movie-making nation can, theoretically, have an HFPA. So where is it that they are not foreign? Silly. Yeah.
But their 2014 show was to be commended. Now, it wasn't a hit out of the park, but it was smart to bring Tina Fey and Amy Poehler back for a second appearance and they were spot on, they did well, I laughed.
And the producers kept within the three-hour time slot. Good.
A bit of a drawback, that is, back up a minute and reconsider . . . the show looked, sounded, and felt a little too much like the Oscar show.
Overall, I'm looking forward to next year's show.

Top Chef Masters
Final

Douglas Keane wins (congratulations to him) and we are through with this season.
Thank you.
Good riddance.
There was a time when Top Chef and Top Chef Masters both offered a show that taught those of us who are not professional chefs a few things.
Now, the gimmicks are so distracting and distorting of the show that I for one tend to blow off even the teachable moments.
The contestants, especially on Masters, are smart, accomplished professionals that have a lot to teach us. And more, they take with the right amount of seriousness their mission to win money for their charities. 
All the producers seem to be able to identify are opportunities to crack a joke, any joke, even practical jokes.  
So it goes.
So we go.
And we may stay gone through next season.

Master Chef 


Sous Chef
David Burke
Odds of winning: 1-20

Executive Chef & Owner, David Burke Townhouse, Burke in the Box, David Burke Fishtail, David Burke Fromagerie, David Burke Prime

Inducted into the Who's Who of Food & Beverage in America by the James Beard Foundation

Chris Shea 
Jennifer Jasinski
Odds of winning: 1-3

Executive Chef and Owner, Rioja, Bistro Vendôme, Euclid Hall Bar & Kitchen

James Beard Foundation award-winner for Best Chef Southwest in 2013
Jorel Pierce
Douglas Keane
WINNER

Chef, Cyrus

Seven consecutive years he maintained two Michelin stars at Cyrus, in Sonoma County
James Beard Award for Best Chef Pacific
Drew Glassell
Sous Chef Winner Episode 1
(Left the show)

Paul Winberry, Jr.
Bryan Voltaggio
Odds of winning: 1-2

Executive Chef, Owner, VOLT, Lunchbox, Family Meal, and RANGE

Runner-up to his brother Michael on Top Chef Season 6
Graeme Ritchie









BAFTA  2014

Best Film
12 Years a Slave 
American Hustle 
Captain Phillips 
Gravity 
Philomena 

Alexander Korda Award for Outstanding British Film of the Year
Gravity 
Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom 
Philomena 
Rush (2013/I)
Saving Mr. Banks 
The Selfish Giant 

Best Actor
Chiwetel Ejiofor for 12 Years a Slave 
Christian Bale for American Hustle 
Bruce Dern for Nebraska 
Leonardo DiCaprio for The Wolf of Wall Street 
Tom Hanks for Captain Phillips 

Best Actress
Cate Blanchett for Blue Jasmine 
Amy Adams for American Hustle 
Sandra Bullock for Gravity 
Judi Dench for Philomena 
Emma Thompson for Saving Mr. Banks 

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi for Captain Phillips 
Daniel Brühl for Rush (2013/I)
Bradley Cooper for American Hustle 
Matt Damon for Behind the Candelabra  (TV)
Michael Fassbender for 12 Years a Slave 

Best Supporting Actress
Jennifer Lawrence for American Hustle 
Sally Hawkins for Blue Jasmine 
Julia Roberts for August: Osage County 
Lupita Nyong'o for 12 Years a Slave 
Oprah Winfrey for Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013/I)

David Lean Award for
Achievement in Direction
Alfonso Cuarón for Gravity 
Paul Greengrass for Captain Phillips 
Steve McQueen for 12 Years a Slave 
David O. Russell for American Hustle 
Martin Scorsese for The Wolf of Wall Street 

Best Screenplay (Original)
American Hustle : Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
Blue Jasmine : Woody Allen
Gravity : Alfonso Cuarón
Inside Llewyn Davis : Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Nebraska : Bob Nelson

Best Screenplay (Adapted)
Philomena : Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
Behind the Candelabra  (TV): Richard LaGravenese
Captain Phillips : Billy Ray
12 Years a Slave : John Ridley
The Wolf of Wall Street : Terence Winter

Best Cinematography
Gravity : Emmanuel Lubezki
Captain Phillips : Barry Ackroyd
Inside Llewyn Davis : Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska : Phedon Papamichael
12 Years a Slave : Sean Bobbitt

Best Editing
Rush (2013/I): Daniel P. Hanley, Mike Hill
12 Years a Slave : Joe Walker
Captain Phillips : Christopher Rouse
Gravity : Mark Sanger
The Wolf of Wall Street : Thelma Schoonmaker

Best Production Design
The Great Gatsby 
American Hustle 
Behind the Candelabra  (TV)
Gravity 
12 Years a Slave 

Best Costume Design
The Great Gatsby 
American Hustle 
Behind the Candelabra  (TV)
The Invisible Woman 
Saving Mr. Banks 

Original Music
Gravity : Steven Price
The Book Thief : John Williams
Captain Phillips : Henry Jackman
Saving Mr. Banks : Thomas Newman
12 Years a Slave : Hans Zimmer

Best Make Up/Hair
American Hustle 
Behind the Candelabra  (TV)
The Great Gatsby 
Lee Daniels' The Butler (2013/I)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 

Best Sound
Gravity 
All Is Lost 
Captain Phillips 
Inside Llewyn Davis 
Rush (2013/I)

Best Achievement in
Special Visual Effects
Gravity 
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug 
Iron Man 3 
Pacific Rim 
Star Trek Into Darkness 

Best Film not in
the English Language
The Great Beauty : Paolo Sorrentino, Francesca Cima, Nicola Giuliano
The Act of Killing (2012): Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Blue Is the Warmest Color : Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
Metro Manila : Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
Wadjda (2012): Haifaa Al-Mansour, Roman Paul, Gerhard Meixner

Best Animated Feature Film
Frozen 
Despicable Me 2 
Monsters University 

Best Documentary
The Act of Killing (2012)
The Armstrong Lie 
Blackfish 
Tim's Vermeer 
We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks 

EE Rising Star Award
Will Poulter
Dane DeHaan
George MacKay
Lupita Nyong'o
Léa Seydoux

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer
Kelly + Victor (2012): Kieran Evans
Saving Mr. Banks : Kelly Marcel
Good Vibrations (2012): Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson
For Those in Peril : Paul Wright, Polly Stokes
Shell (2012/I): Scott Graham

Best Short Animation
Sleeping with the Fishes (2013/II): Yousif Al-Khalifa, Sarah Woolner, James Walker
Everything I Can See From Here : Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Sam Taylor, Friederike Nicolaus
I Am Tom Moody (2012): Ainslie Henderson

Best Short Film
Room 8 : James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner
Island Queen (2012): Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
Keeping Up with the Joneses : Michael Pearce, Selina Lim, Megan Rubens
Orbit Ever After : Jamie Magnus Stone, Chee-Lan Chan, Len Rowles
Sea View : Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

Outstanding British Contribution to Cinema in 2014
Peter Greenaway

Fellowship in 2014
Helen Mirren

Grammy Nominees 2013

(Winners in RED)


1.  RECORD OF THE YEAR
Get Lucky
Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
Thomas Bangalter & Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer

Random Access Memories
Columbia Records
Radioactive
Imagine Dragons
Alex Da Kid, producer; Manny Marroquin & Josh Mosser, engineers/mixers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer

Night Visions
Kidinakorner/ Interscope
Royals
Lorde
Joel Little, producer; Joel Little, engineer/mixer; Stuart Hawkes, mastering engineer

Pure Heroine
Universal Music
Locked Out Of Heaven
Bruno Mars
Jeff Bhasker, Emile Haynie, Mark Ronson & The Smeezingtons, producers; Alalal, Josh Blair, Wayne Gordon, Ari Levine, Manny Marroquin & Mark Ronson, engineers/mixers; David Kutch, mastering engineer

Unorthodox Jukebox
Atlantic
Blurred Lines
Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell
Pharrell, producer; Andrew Coleman & Tony Maserati, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
Blurred Lines
Star Trak/ Interscope

2. ALBUM OF THE YEAR
The Blessed Unrest
Sara Bareilles
Sara Bareilles, Mark Endert & John O'Mahony, producers; Jeremy Darby, Mark Endert & John O'Mahony, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi, mastering engineer
Epic Records

Random Access Memories
Daft Punk
Julian Casablancas, DJ Falcon, Todd Edwards, Chilly Gonzales, Giorgio Moroder, Panda Bear, Nile Rodgers, Paul Williams & Pharrell Williams, featured artists; Thomas Bangalter, Julian Casablancas, Guy-Manuel De Homem-Christo, DJ Falcon & Todd Edwards, producers; Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta, Guillaume Le Braz & Daniel Lerner, engineers/mixers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer
Columbia Records

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Kendrick Lamar
Mary J. Blige, Dr. Dre, Drake, Jay Rock, Jay Z, MC Eiht & Anna Wise, featured artists; DJ Dahi, Hit-Boy, Skhye Hutch, Just Blaze, Like, Terrace Martin, Dawaun Parker, Pharrell, Rahki, Scoop DeVille, Sounwave, Jack Splash, Tabu, Tha Bizness & T-Minus, producers; Derek Ali, Dee Brown, Dr. Dre, James Hunt, Mauricio 'Veto"" Iragorri, Mike Larson, Jared Scott, Jack Splash & Andrew Wright, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi & Brian 'Big Bass"" Gardner, mastering engineers
TDE/Aftermath/Interscope

The Heist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Ab-Soul, Ben Bridwell, Ray Dalton, Eighty4 Fly, Hollis, Mary Lambert, Baffalo Madonna, Evan Roman, Schoolboy Q, Allen Stone, The Teaching & Wanz, featured artists; Ryan Lewis, producer; Ben Haggerty, Ryan Lewis, Amos Miller, Reed Ruddy & Pete Stewart, engineers/mixers; Brian Gardner, mastering engineer
Macklemore LLC

Red
Taylor Swift
Gary Lightbody & Ed Sheeran, featured artists; Jeff Bhasker, Nathan Chapman, Dann Huff, Jacknife Lee, Max Martin, Shellback, Taylor Swift, Butch Walker & Dan Wilson, producers; Joe Baldridge, Sam Bell, Matt Bishop, Chad Carlson, Nathan Chapman, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Sam Holland, Michael Ilbert, Taylor Johnson, Jacknife Lee, Steve Marcantonio, Manny Marroquin, Justin Niebank, John Rausch, Eric Robinson, Pawel Sek, Jake Sinclair, Mark ""Spike"" Stent & Andy Thompson, engineers/mixers; Tom Coyne & Hank Williams, mastering engineers
Big Machine Records

3. SONG OF THE YEAR
Just Give Me A Reason
Jeff Bhasker, Pink & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Pink Featuring Nate Ruess)
The Truth About Love
RCA Records; Publishers: EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./P!nk Inside Publishing/Way Above Music/Sony/ATV Songs LLC/WB Music Corp./FBR Music/Bearvon Music

Locked Out Of Heaven
Philip Lawrence, Ari Levine & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Bruno Mars)
Unorthodox Jukebox
Atlantic; Publishers: Mars Force Songs, LLC/BMG Rights Management (US) LLC/BMG/Roc Nation Music/Music Famamanem LP/EMI April Music Inc./Toy Plane Music - Universal Music/Universal Music Corp.

Roar
Lukasz Gottwald, Max Martin, Bonnie McKee, Katy Perry & Henry Walter, songwriters (Katy Perry)
Capitol; Publishers: When I'm Rich You'll Be My Bitch/Kasz Money Publishing/MXM/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Bonnie McKee Music/Where Da Kasz At?/Songs Of Pulse Recording/Oneirology Publishing/Prescription Songs

Royals
Joel Little & Ella Yelich O'Connor, songwriters (Lorde)
Pure Heroine
Universal Music; Publishers: Copyright Control/Sony ATV

Same Love
Ben Haggerty, Mary Lambert & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Mary Lambert)
The Heist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC; Publishers: Macklemore Publishing/Ryan Lewis Publishing

4. BEST NEW ARTIST
James Blake
Kendrick Lamar
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Kacey Musgraves
Ed Sheeran

5. BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE
Brave
Sara Bareilles
The Blessed Unrest
Epic Records

Royals
Lorde
Pure Heroine
Universal Republic

When I Was Your Man
Bruno Mars
Unorthodox Jukebox
Atlantic

Roar
Katy Perry
Capitol

Mirrors
Justin Timberlake
The 20/20 Experience - The Complete Experience
RCA Records

6. BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
Get Lucky
Daft Punk & Pharrell Williams
Random Access Memories
Columbia Records

Just Give Me A Reason
Pink Featuring Nate Ruess
The Truth About Love
RCA Records

Stay
Rihanna Featuring Mikky Ekko
Def Jam Records

Blurred Lines
Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell
Blurred Lines
Star Trak/ Interscope

Suit & Tie
Justin Timberlake & Jay Z
The 20/20 Experience - The Complete Experience
RCA Records

7. BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Steppin' Out
Herb Alpert
Shout! Factory

The Beat
Boney James
Concord Records

Handpicked
Earl Klugh
Heads Up International

Summer Horns
Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair & Richard Elliot
Concord Records

Hacienda
Jeff Lorber Fusion
Heads Up International

8. BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM
Paradise
Lana Del Rey
Polydor UK / Interscope

Pure Heroine
Lordejh
Universal Republic

Unorthodox Jukebox
Bruno Mars
Atlantic

Blurred Lines
Robin Thicke
Star Trak / Interscope

The 20/20 Experience - The Complete Experience
Justin Timberlake
RCA Records

9. BEST DANCE RECORDING
Need U (100%)
Duke Dumont Featuring A*M*E & MNEK
Adam Dyment & Tommy Forrest, producers; Adam Dyment & Tommy Forrest, mixers
Downtown Records / Win Records

Sweet Nothing
Calvin Harris Featuring Florence Welch
Calvin Harris, producer; Calvin Harris, mixer
18 Months
Columbia Records/Ultra Music

Atmosphere
Kaskade
Finn Bjarnson & Ryan Raddon, producers; Ryan Raddon, mixer
Ultra Records

This Is What It Feels Like
Armin Van Buuren Featuring Trevor Guthrie
Armin Van Buuren & Benno De Goeij, producers; Armin Van Buuren & Benno De Goeij, mixers
Armada Music

Clarity
Zedd Featuring Foxes
Zedd, producer; Zedd, mixer
Clarity
Interscope Records

10. BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM
Random Access Memories
Daft Punk
Columbia Records

Settle
Disclosure
Cherrytree/Interscope Records

18 Months
Calvin Harris
Columbia Records/Ultra Music

Atmosphere
Kaskade
Ultra Records

A Color Map Of The Sun
Pretty Lights
8 Minutes 20 Seconds Records

11. BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Viva Duets
Tony Bennett & Various Artists
Columbia Records

To Be Loved
Michael Bublé
143/Reprise

The Standards
Gloria Estefan
Masterworks

Cee Lo's Magic Moment
Cee Lo Green
Elektra

Now
Dionne Warwick
Blue Horizon

12. BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE
Always Alright
Alabama Shakes
Silver Linings Playbook Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Sony Classical

The Stars (Are Out Tonight)
David Bowie
The Next Day
Columbia Records

Radioactive
Imagine Dragons
Night Visions
Kidinakorner/ Interscope

Kashmir
Led Zeppelin
Celebration Day
Swan Song/Atlantic

My God Is The Sun
Queens Of The Stone Age
...Like Clockwork
Matador

I'm Shakin'
Jack White
Columbia Records/ Third Man

13. BEST METAL PERFORMANCE
T.N.T.
Anthrax
Anthems
Megaforce

God Is Dead?
Black Sabbath
13
Vertigo/Republic

The Enemy Inside
Dream Theater
Dream Theater
Roadrunner Records

In Due Time
Killswitch Engage
Disarm The Descent
Roadrunner Records

Room 24
Volbeat Featuring King Diamond
Outlaw Gentlemen & Shady Ladies
Republic Records

14. BEST ROCK SONG
Ain't Messin 'Round
Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
Warner Bros. Records; Publisher: Hotwire Unlimited LLC

Cut Me Some Slack
Dave Grohl, Paul McCartney, Krist Novoselic & Pat Smear, songwriters (Paul McCartney, Dave Grohl, Krist Novoselic, Pat Smear)
Sound City - Real To Reel
RCA Records / Roswell Records; Publishers: MPL Communications, Inc./M.J.-Twelve Music/Murky Slough Music/Kobalt Music/Ruthensmear Music/Bug Music

Doom And Gloom
Mick Jagger & Keith Richards, songwriters (The Rolling Stones)
Universal Music Enterprises; Publisher: Promopub B.V.

God Is Dead?
Geezer Butler, Tony Iommi & Ozzy Osbourne, songwriters (Black Sabbath)
13
Vertigo/Republic; Publishers: Aston Music/Blizzard Music Limited/Valallen Music

Panic Station
Matthew Bellamy, songwriter (Muse)
Warner Bros. Records; Publisher: Warner Chappell

15. BEST ROCK ALBUM
13
Black Sabbath
Vertigo/Republic

The Next Day
David Bowie
Columbia Records

Mechanical Bull
Kings Of Leon
RCA Records

Celebration Day
Led Zeppelin
Swan Song/Atlantic

...Like Clockwork
Queens Of The Stone Age
Matador

Psychedelic Pill
Neil Young With Crazy Horse
Reprise

16. BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
The Worse Things Get, The Harder I Fight, The Harder I Fight, The More I Love You
Neko Case
Anti Records

Trouble Will Find Me
The National
4Ad

Hesitation Marks
Nine Inch Nails
Columbia Records

Lonerism
Tame Impala
Modular/Interscope

Modern Vampires of the City
Vampire Weekend
Xl Recordings

17. BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
Love And War
Tamar Braxton
Epic Records/Streamline Records

Best Of Me
Anthony Hamilton
Back To Love
RCA Records

Nakamarra
Hiatus Kaiyote Featuring Q-Tip
Tawk Tomahawk
Sony Music Ent./Flying Buddha

How Many Drinks?
Miguel Featuring Kendrick Lamar
RCA Records / Bystorm Entertainment

Something
Snarky Puppy With Lalah Hathaway
Family Dinner Volume One
Ropeadope Records

18. BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE
Please Come Home
Gary Clark Jr.
Blak And Blu
Warner Bros Records

Get It Right
Fantasia
Side Effects Of You
RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited

Quiet Fire
Maysa
Shanachie Entertainment

Hey Laura
Gregory Porter
Liquid Spirit
Blue Note Records

Yesterday
Ryan Shaw
Real Love
Dynotone Records

19. BEST R&B SONG
Best Of Me
Anthony Hamilton & Jairus Mozee, songwriters (Anthony Hamilton)
Back To Love
RCA Records; Publishers: Tappy Whyte's Music LLC/Songs Of Universal, Inc./Spuggy Bug Music

Love And War
Tamar Braxton, Darhyl Camper, Jr., LaShawn Daniels & Makeba Riddick, songwriters (Tamar Braxton)
Epic Records/Streamline Records; Publishers: EMI April Music Inc./Miserable Girl Inc./Campstar Music/The Book Productions/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Janice Combs Publishing/Yoga Flames Music

Only One
PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring Stevie Wonder)
Cash Money/Universal Republic; Publisher: Fly Nerd Music

Pusher Love Girl
James Fauntleroy, Jerome Harmon, Timothy Mosley & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake)
The 20/20 Experience - The Complete Experience
RCA Records; Publishers: Tennman Tunes/Universal Music- Z - Tunes/Virginia Beach Music/WB Music Corp./Jerome Harmon Publishing/Warner-Chappell Music, Inc./James Fauntleroy Music/Almo Music

Without Me
Fantasia Barrino, Missy Elliott, Al Sherrod Lambert, Harmony Samuels & Kyle Stewart, songwriters (Fantasia Featuring Kelly Rowland & Missy Elliot)
Side Effects Of You
RCA Records/19 Recordings Limited; Publishers: H-Money Music/RJ Productions/EMI April Music, Inc./Aristocratic Destiny Music/Penmanship Publishing/Songs Of Universal, Inc./Jogloe Music Publishing/Mass Confusion Productions, Inc.

20. BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Love And War
Tamar Braxton
Epic Records/Streamline Records

Side Effects Of You
Fantasia
RCA Records /19 Recordings Limited

One: In The Chamber
Salaam Remi
Flying Buddha / Masterworks

Unapologetic
Rihanna
Def Jam Records

New York: A Love Story
Mack Wilds
Louder Than Life / Sony Music

21. BEST R&B ALBUM
R&B Divas
Faith Evans
Prolific Music Group/Eone Music

Girl On Fire
Alicia Keys
RCA Records

Love In The Future
John Legend
Columbia Records

Better
Chrisette Michele
Motown Records

Three Kings
TGT
Atlantic Records

22. BEST RAP PERFORMANCE
Started From The Bottom
Drake
Young Money/Cash Money

Berzerk
Eminem
Aftermath/Interscope/Shady Records

Tom Ford
Jay Z
Magna Carta...Holy Grail
Roc Nation

Swimming Pools (Drank)
Kendrick Lamar
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records

Thrift Shop
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz
The Heist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC

23. BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION
Power Trip
J. Cole Featuring Miguel
Born Sinner
Roc Nation/Columbia Records

Part II (On The Run)
Jay Z Featuring Beyoncé
Magna Carta...Holy Grail
Roc Nation

Holy Grail
Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake
Magna Carta...Holy Grail
Roc Nation

Now Or Never
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Mary J. Blige
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Aftermath Records

Remember You
Wiz Khalifa Featuring The Weeknd
O.N.I.F.C.
Rostrum/Atlantic

24. BEST RAP SONG
F***in' Problems
Tauheed Epps, Aubrey Graham, Kendrick Lamar, Rakim Mayers & Noah Shebib, songwriters (ASAP Rocky Featuring Drake, 2 Chainz & Kendrick Lamar)
Long.Live.ASAP
RCA Records / Polo Grounds Music; Publishers: ASAP Rocky Music Publishing LLC/Sony/ATV Songs LLC/Mavor & Moses LLC/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing, Inc./Herbilicious Music/Black Fountain Music/Livewrite/EMI Blackwood Music, Inc./Ty Epps Music/Top Dawg Music/Hard Working Black Folks, Inc./WB Music Corp

Holy Grail
Shawn Carter, Terius Nash, J. Harmon, Timothy Mosley, Justin Timberlake & Ernest Wilson, songwriters (Kurt Cobain, Dave Grohl & Krist Novoselic, songwriters) (Jay Z Featuring Justin Timberlake)
Magna Carta...Holy Grail
Roc Nation; Publishers: Carter Boys/Warner Chappell/WB Music Corp./2082 Music Publishing/Tennmann Tunes/Universal Music Z Tunes/VB Rising/ole/Jerome Harmon Publishing/Chrysalis Music/Let The Story Begin Publishing/EMI Virgin Songs Inc./Primary Wave Tunes/The End Of Music/MJ Twelve M

New Slaves
Christopher Breaux, Ben Bronfman, Mike Dean, Louis Johnson, Malik Jones, Elon Rutberg, Sakiya Sandifer, Che Smith, Kanye West & Cydell Young, songwriters (Anna Adamis & Gabor Presser, songwriters) (Kanye West)
Yeezus
Def Jam

Started From The Bottom
W. Coleman, Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Bruno Sanfilippo, songwriter) (Drake)
Young Money/Cash Money; Publishers: Sandra Gale/EMI Music Publishing/Mavor & Moses Inc./Kobalt

Thrift Shop
Ben Haggerty & Ryan Lewis, songwriters (Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Wanz)

The Heist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC; Publishers: Macklemore Publishing/Ryan Lewis Publishing

25. BEST RAP ALBUM
Nothing Was The Same
Drake
Young Money/Cash Money

Magna Carta...Holy Grail
Jay Z
Roc Nation

Good Kid, M.A.A.D City
Kendrick Lamar
TDE/Aftermath/Interscope Records

The Heist
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis LLC

Yeezus
Kanye West
Def Jam

26. BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE
I Drive Your Truck
Lee Brice
Hard 2 Love
Curb Records

I Want Crazy
Hunter Hayes
Hunter Hayes (Encore)
Atlantic

Mama's Broken Heart
Miranda Lambert
RCA Records Label Nashville

Wagon Wheel
Darius Rucker
True Believers
Capitol Records Nashville

Mine Would Be You
Blake Shelton
Based On A True Story
Warner Bros. Records

27. BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
From This Valley
The Civil Wars
The Civil Wars
Sensibility Recordings / Columbia Records

Don't Rush
Kelly Clarkson Featuring Vince Gill
Greatest Hits: Chapter One
RCA Records / 19 Recordings Limited

Your Side Of The Bed
Little Big Town
Tornado
Capitol Records Nashville
Highway Don't Care
Tim McGraw, Taylor Swift & Keith Urban
Big Machine Records

You Can't Make Old Friends
Kenny Rogers With Dolly Parton
Warner Music Nashville

28. BEST COUNTRY SONG
Begin Again
Taylor Swift, songwriter (Taylor Swift)
Big Machine Records; Publishers: Sony/ATV Tree Publishing/Taylor Swift Music

I Drive Your Truck
Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Jimmy Yeary, songwriters (Lee Brice)
Hard 2 Love
Curb Records; Publishers: Vistaville Music/Happy Tears Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc./Watch This Girl Publishing/Great Day At This Music/Beattyville Music

Mama's Broken Heart
Brandy Clark, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)
RCA Records Label Nashville; Publishers: Tunes Of Bigger Picture/Vista Loma Music/Crazy Water Music/Little Blue Egg/Kobalt Songs Music Publishing/Warner-Tamerlane Publishing Corp/351 Music

Merry Go 'Round
Shane McAnally, Kacey Musgraves & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
Same Trailer Different Park
Mercury Records

Mine Would Be You
Jessi Alexander, Connie Harrington & Deric Ruttan, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
Based On A True Story
Warner Bros. Records; Publishers: WB Music Corp/Doc And Maggie Music/Get A Load Of This Music/Vistaville Music/Happy Tears Music

29. BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
Night Train
Jason Aldean
Broken Bow Records

Two Lanes Of Freedom
Tim McGraw
Big Machine Records

Same Trailer Different Park
Kacey Musgraves
Mercury Records

Based On A True Story
Blake Shelton
Warner Bros. Records

Red
Taylor Swift
Big Machine Records

30. BEST NEW AGE ALBUM
Lux
Brian Eno
Warp Records

Illumination
Peter Kater
Mysterium Music

Final Call
Kitaro
Domo Records, Inc

Awakening The Fire
R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman
Canyon Records

Love's River
Laura Sullivan
Sentient Spirit Records

31. BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO
Don't Run
Terence Blanchard, soloist
Magnetic
Blue Note Records

Song For Maura
Paquito D'Rivera, soloist
Song For Maura (Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente)
Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records

Song Without Words #4: Duet
Fred Hersch, soloist
Free Flying (Fred Hersch And Julian Lage)
Palmetto Records

Stadium Jazz
Donny McCaslin, soloist
Casting For Gravity
Greenleaf Music

Orbits
Wayne Shorter, soloist
Without A Net (The Wayne Shorter Quartet)
Blue Note Records

32. BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
The World According To Andy Bey
Andy Bey
HighNote Records

Attachments
Lorraine Feather
Jazzed Media

Liquid Spirit
Gregory Porter
Blue Note Records

WomanChild
Cécile McLorin Salvant
Mack Avenue Records

After Blue
Tierney Sutton
BFM Jazz

33. BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Guided Tour
The New Gary Burton Quartet
Mack Avenue Records

Money Jungle: Provocative In Blue
Terri Lyne Carrington
Concord Jazz

Life Forum
Gerald Clayton
Concord Jazz

Pushing The World Away
Kenny Garrett
Mack Avenue Records

Out Here
Christian McBride Trio
Mack Avenue Records

34. BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM
Brooklyn Babylon
Darcy James Argue's Secret Society
New Amsterdam Records

Night In Calisia
Randy Brecker, Włodek Pawlik Trio & Kalisz Philharmonic
Summit Records

Wild Beauty
Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano
Half Note

March Sublime
Alan Ferber
Sunnyside Records

Intrada
Dave Slonaker Big Band
Origin Records

35. BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
La Noche Más Larga
Buika
Warner Music Spain S.L.

Song For Maura
Paquito D'Rivera And Trio Corrente
Sunnyside Records/Paquito Records

Yo
Roberto Fonseca
Concord Jazz
Eggūn
Omar Sosa
Otá Records

Latin Jazz-Jazz Latin
Wayne Wallace Latin Jazz Quintet
Patois Records

36. BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE
Break Every Chain [Live]
Tasha Cobbs
Grace [Live]
EMI Gospel/ Motown Gospel
Hurricane
Natalie Grant
Curb Records
Lord, I Need You
Matt Maher
All The People Said Amen (Live)
Essential Records
Overcomer
Mandisa
Overcomer
Sparrow Records
If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]
Tye Tribbett
Greater Than [Live]
Motown Gospel

37. BEST GOSPEL SONG
Have Your Way
Calvin Frazier & Deitrick Haddon, songwriters (Deitrick Haddon)
RCA Inspiration; Publishers: Deitrick Vaughn Haddon Publishing/Calvin Frazier Publishing
If He Did It Before... Same God [Live]
Tye Tribbett, songwriter (Tye Tribbett)
Greater Than [Live]
Motown Gospel; Publisher: Everything Fresh Entertainment LLC
If I Believe
Wirlie Morris, Michael Paran, Charlie Wilson & Mahin Wilson, songwriters (Charlie Wilson)
Love, Charlie
RCA Records / P Music Group Inc.; Publishers: Nephew Wirlie Music/EMI Music Publishing/Pacific Coast Pirate Publishing/Mamas Pebbly Publishing
A Little More Jesus
Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Erica Campbell)
My Block Inc / Eone Music; Publishers: That's Plum Song-EMI April/It's Tea Tyme-EMI April/Campbell Kids
Still
Percy Bady, songwriter (Percy Bady Featuring Lowell Pye)
Kingdom Inspirations
Maranatha! Music/K-Bizz Ent.; Publisher: Kingdom Bizz Songs BMI

38. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC SONG
Hurricane
Matt Bronleewe, Natalie Grant & Cindy Morgan, songwriters (Natalie Grant)
Curb Records; Publisher: Razor & Tie Music Publishing
Love Take Me Over
Steven Curtis Chapman, songwriter (Steven Curtis Chapman)
The Glorious Unfolding
Reunion Records
Overcomer
David Garcia, Ben Glover & Christopher Stevens, songwriters (Mandisa)
Overcomer
Sparrow Records; Publishers: Ariose Music/9T One Songs/Meaux Mercy/LarryDavid Music/Capitol CMG Publishing/Universal Music - Brentwood Benson Publishing/D Soul Music
Speak Life
Toby McKeehan, Jamie Moore & Ryan Stevenson, songwriters (Tobymac)
Eye On It
Forefront Records; Publishers: Achtober Songs/EMI CMG Publishing/Universal Music - Brentwood Benson Publishing/Songs Of Emack/Jamnu Music/Hole-Steen Music
Whom Shall I Fear (God Of Angel Armies)
Ed Cash, Scott Cash & Chris Tomlin, songwriters (Chris Tomlin)
Burning Lights
sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records; Publishers: Sixsteps Songs/Worship Together Music/A Thousand Generations Publishing/EMI CMG Publishing/Alletrop Music/McTyeire Music

39. BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Grace [Live]
Tasha Cobbs
EMI Gospel/ Motown Gospel
Best For Last: 20 Year Celebration Vol. 1 [Live]
Donald Lawrence
Quietwater Entertainment/EOne
Best Days Yet
Bishop Paul S. Morton
Tehillah Music Group/EOne
God Chaser [Live]
William Murphy
RCA Inspiration/ Verity Gospel Music Group
Greater Than [Live]
Tye Tribbett
Motown Gospel

40. BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM
We Won't Be Shaken
Building 429
Essential Records
All The People Said Amen [Live]
Matt Maher
Essential Records
Overcomer
Mandisa
Sparrow Records
Your Grace Finds Me (Live)
Matt Redman
sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records
Burning Lights
Chris Tomlin
sixstepsrecords/Sparrow Records

41. BEST LATIN POP ALBUM
Faith, Hope Y Amor
Frankie J
Universal Music Latino
Viajero Frecuente
Ricardo Montaner
Sony Music Latin
Vida
Draco Rosa
Sony Music Latin
Syntek
Aleks Syntek
Sony Music Latin
12 Historias
Tommy Torres
Warner Music Latina

42. BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco
Café Tacvba
Universal Music Latino
Ojo Por Ojo
El Tri
Warner Music Latina
Chances
Illya Kuryaki And The Valderramas
Sony Music Latin
Treinta Días
La Santa Cecilia
Universal Music Latino Y Arju Productions, Inc.
Repeat After Me
Los Amigos Invisibles
Nacional Records

43. BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)
El Free
Banda Los Recoditos
Disa
En Peligro De Extinción
Intocable
Universal Music Latin
A Mi Manera
Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
East Side Records/Shea Records
Romeo Y Su Nieta
Paquita La Del Barrio
Balboa Records, Co./Musart
13 Celebrando El 13
Joan Sebastian
Fonovisa

44. BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
3
Marc Anthony
Sony Music Latin
Como Te Voy A Olvidar
Los Angeles Azules
Sony Music Latin
Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Pacific Mambo Orchestra
Tumalanmusic / Stefrecords
Sergio George Presents Salsa Giants
Various Artists
Top Stop Music
Corazón Profundo
Carlos Vives
Sony Music Latin

45. BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG
Build Me Up From Bones
Sarah Jarosz, songwriter (Sarah Jarosz)
Sugar Hill Records
Invisible
Steve Earle, songwriter (Steve Earle & The Dukes (& Duchesses))
New West Records; Publisher: Exile On Jones St. Music
Keep Your Dirty Lights On
Tim O'Brien & Darrell Scott, songwriters (Tim O'Brien And Darrell Scott)
Memories And Moments
Full Skies Records
Love Has Come For You
Edie Brickell & Steve Martin, songwriters (Steve Martin & Edie Brickell)
Love Has Come For You
Rounder; Publishers: LA Films Music/Brick Elephant Music
Shrimp Po-Boy, Dressed
Allen Toussaint, songwriter (Allen Toussaint)
Songbook
Rounder; Publishers: Screen Gems-EMI Music Inc/Marsaint Music, Inc.

46. BEST AMERICANA ALBUM
Old Yellow Moon
Emmylou Harris & Rodney Crowell
Nonesuch Records
Love Has Come For You
Steve Martin & Edie Brickell
Rounder
Buddy And Jim
Buddy Miller And Jim Lauderdale
New West Records
One True Vine
Mavis Staples
Anti Records
Songbook
Allen Toussaint
Rounder

47. BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM
It's Just A Road
The Boxcars
Mountain Home Music Company
Brothers Of The Highway
Dailey & Vincent
Rounder
This World Oft Can Be
Della Mae
Rounder
Three Chords And The Truth
James King
Rounder
The Streets Of Baltimore
Del McCoury Band
McCoury Music

48. BEST BLUES ALBUM
Remembering Little Walter
Billy Boy Arnold, Charlie Musselwhite, Mark Hummel, Sugar Ray Norcia & James Harman
Blind Pig Records
Cotton Mouth Man
James Cotton
Alligator
Get Up!
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
Stax
Seesaw
Beth Hart & Joe Bonamassa
J&R Adventures
Down In Louisiana
Bobby Rush
Deep Rush Records

49. BEST FOLK ALBUM
My Favorite Picture Of You
Guy Clark
Dualtone
Sweetheart Of The Sun
The Greencards
Darling Street Records
Build Me Up From Bones
Sarah Jarosz
Sugar Hill Records
The Ash & Clay
The Milk Carton Kids
Anti Records
They All Played For Us: Arhoolie Records 50th Anniversary Celebration
(Various Artists)
Chris Strachwitz, producer
Arhoolie Records

50. BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM
The Life & Times Of...The Hot 8 Brass Band
Hot 8 Brass Band
Tru Thoughts
Hula Ku'i
Kahulanui
Palm Records
Le Fou
Zachary Richard
Avalanche Productions
Dockside Sessions
Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience
Musicmatters Records
Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs
Joe Tohonnie Jr.
Cool Runnings Music

51. BEST REGGAE ALBUM
One Love, One Life
Beres Hammond
VP Records
Ziggy Marley In Concert
Ziggy Marley
Tuff Gong Worldwide
The Messiah
Sizzla
VP Records
Reggae Connection
Sly & Robbie And The Jam Masters
K'z Records
Reincarnated
Snoop Lion
RCA Records/Berhane Sound System/Boss Lady Ent

52. BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM
Savor Flamenco
Gipsy Kings
Knitting Factory Records
No Place For My Dream
Femi Kuti
Knitting Factory Records
Live: Singing For Peace Around The World
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Ladysmith Black Mambazo
The Living Room Sessions Part 2
Ravi Shankar
East Meets West Music, Inc.

53. BEST CHILDREN'S ALBUM
Blue Clouds
Elizabeth Mitchell & You Are My Flower
Smithsonian Folkways Recordings
The Mighty Sky
Beth Nielsen Chapman
BNC Records
Recess
Justin Roberts
Carpet Square Records
Singing Our Way Through: Songs For The World's Bravest Kids
Alastair Moock & Friends
Moockshake Music
Throw A Penny In The Wishing Well
Jennifer Gasoi
Sparkling Productions

54. BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)
America Again: Re-becoming The Greatness We Never Weren't
Stephen Colbert
Hachette Audio
Carrie And Me
Carol Burnett
Simon & Schuster Audio
Let's Explore Diabetes With Owls
David Sedaris
Hachette Audio
Still Foolin' 'Em
Billy Crystal
Macmillan Audio
The Storm King
Pete Seeger
Hachette Audio

55. BEST COMEDY ALBUM
Calm Down Gurrl
Kathy Griffin
Back Lot Music
I'm Here To Help
Craig Ferguson
New Wave Dynamics
A Little Unprofessional
Ron White
Organica Music Group
Live
Tig Notaro
Secretly Canadian
That's What I'm Talkin' About
Bob Saget
New Wave Dynamics

56. BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM
Kinky Boots
Billy Porter & Stark Sands, principal soloists; Sammy James Jr., Cyndi Lauper, Stephen Oremus & William Wittman, producers; Cyndi Lauper, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast With Stark Sands, Billy Porter & Others)
Masterworks Broadway
Matilda: The Musical
Bertie Carvel, Sophia Gennusa, Oona Laurence, Bailey Ryon, Miley Shapiro & Lauren Ward, principal soloists; Michael Croiter, Van Dean & Chris Nightingale, producers; Tim Minchin, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)
Broadway Records / Yellow Sound Label
Motown The Musical
Brandon Victor Dixon & Valisia Lakae, principal soloists; Frank Filipetti & Ethan Popp, producers (Robert Bateman, Al Cleveland, Georgia Dobbins, Lamont Dozier, Wiliam Garrett, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Freddie Gorman, Cornelius Grant, Brian Holland, Ivy Jo Hunter, Michael Lovesmith, Alphonzo Mizell, Freddie Perren, Deke Richards, William Stevenson, Norman Whitfield & Stevie Wonder, composers; Nickolas Ashford, Marvin Gaye, Berry Gordy, Lula Mae Hardaway, Edward Holland Jr., Michael Lovesmith, Deke Richards, William Robinson, Barrett Strong, Ronald White, Stevie Wonder & Syreeta Wright, lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Brandon Victor Dixon, Valisia LeKae, Charl Brown, Bryan Terrell Clark, & Others)
Universal Music Enterprises

57. BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Django Unchained
(Various Artists)
Loma Vista/Universal Republic
The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
(Various Artists)
WaterTower Music/ Interscope
Les Misérables (Deluxe Edition)
(Various Artists)
Universal Republic
Muscle Shoals
(Various Artists)
Universal Republic
Sound City: Real To Reel
Dave Grohl & Various Artists
RCA Records/Roswell Records

58. BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Argo
Alexandre Desplat, composer
WaterTower Music
The Great Gatsby
Craig Armstrong, composer
WaterTower Music/Interscope
Life Of Pi
Mychael Danna, composer
Sony Classical/Fox Music
Lincoln
John Williams, composer
Sony Classical
Skyfall
Thomas Newman, composer
Sony Classical
Zero Dark Thirty
Alexandre Desplat, composer
Madison Gate Records

59. BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA
Atlas
Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, songwriters (Coldplay)
The Hunger Games: Catching Fire
Universal Republic; Publisher: Universal Music Publishing MGB Ltd.
Silver Lining
Diane Warren, songwriter (Jessie J)
Silver Linings Playbook
Sony Classical; Publisher: Realsongs
Skyfall
Adele Adkins & Paul Epworth, songwriters (Adele)
Skyfall
Columbia Records/ XL Recordings; Publishers: Universal Music Publishing Ltd./EMI Music Publishing Ltd.
We Both Know
Colbie Caillat & Gavin DeGraw, songwriters (Colbie Caillat Featuring Gavin DeGraw)
Safe Haven
Relativity Music Group/RCA/Universal Republic; Publishers: G Degraw Music Inc./Plummy Lou Music
Young And Beautiful
Lana Del Rey & Rick Nowels, songwriters (Lana Del Rey)
The Great Gatsby (Deluxe Edition)
WaterTower Music/Interscope; Publishers: EMI Music Publishing Ltd./R-Rated Music/EMI April Music, Inc.
You've Got Time
Regina Spektor, songwriter (Regina Spektor)
Orange Is The New Black
Sire; Publishers: Soviet Kitsch Music/EMI Blackwood Music Inc.

60. BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION
Bound Away
Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra
Mama Records
California Pictures For String Quartet
Gordon Goodwin, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers
Violinjazz Recordings
Koko On The Boulevard
Scott Healy, composer (Scott Healy Ensemble)
Hudson City Suite
Hudson City Records
Pensamientos For Solo Alto Saxophone And Chamber Orchestra
Clare Fischer, composer (The Clare Fischer Orchestra)
Clavo Records
String Quartet No. 1: Funky Diversion In Three Parts
Vince Mendoza, composer (Quartet San Francisco)
Pacific Premieres: New Works By California Composers
Violinjazz Recordings

61. BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT
Invitation
Kim Richmond, arranger (The Kim Richmond Concert Jazz Orchestra)
Artistry: A Tribute To Stan Kenton
Mama Records
On Green Dolphin Street
Gordon Goodwin, arranger (Gordon Goodwin's Big Phat Band)
NA
Telarc International
Side Hikes - A Ridge Away
Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen & The Jazz Surge)
River Runs: A Concerto For Jazz Guitar, Saxophone & Orchestra
Mama Records
Skylark
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Amy Dickson)
Dusk & Dawn
Sony Classical
Wild Beauty
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Brussels Jazz Orchestra Featuring Joe Lovano)
Half Note

62. BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALIST(S)
La Vida Nos Espera
Nan Schwartz, arranger (Gian Marco)
Versiones
E35 Music & Caracola Records
Let's Fall In Love
Chris Walden, arranger (Calabria Foti Featuring Seth MacFarlane)
Moco Records
The Moon's A Harsh Mistress
John Hollenbeck, arranger (John Hollenbeck)
Songs I Like A Lot
Sunnyside
Swing Low
Gil Goldstein, arranger (Bobby McFerrin & Esperanza Spalding)
Masterworks
What A Wonderful World
Shelly Berg, arranger (Gloria Estefan)
The Standards
Masterworks

63. BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Automatic Music Can Be Fun
Mike Brown, Zac Decamp, Brian Grunert & Annie Stoll, art directors (Geneseo)
Temperamental Recordings
Long Night Moon
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Reckless Kelly)
No Big Deal Records
Magna Carta...Holy Grail
Brian Roettinger, art director (Jay Z)
Roc Nation
Metallica Through The Never (Music From The Motion Picture)
Bruce Duckworth, Sarah Moffat & David Turner, art directors (Metallica)
Blackened Recordings
The Next Day
Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)
Columbia Records

64. BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE
The Brussels Affair
Charles Dooher & Scott Sandler, art directors (The Rolling Stones)
Rolling Stones Records
How Do You Do (Limited Edition Box Set)
Mayer Hawthorne, art director (Mayer Hawthorne)
Universal Republic
The Road To Red Rocks (Special Edition)
Ross Stirling, art director (Mumford & Sons)
Glassnote Records
The Smith Tapes
Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
The Smith Tapes
Wings Over America (Deluxe Edition)
Simon Earith & James Musgrave, art directors (Paul McCartney And Wings)
Hear Music

65. BEST ALBUM NOTES
Afro Blue Impressions (Remastered & Expanded)
Neil Tesser, album notes writer (John Coltrane)
Pablo/Concord Music Group
Call It Art 1964-1965
Ben Young, album notes writer (New York Art Quartet)
Triple Point Records
Electric Music For The Mind & Body
Alec Palao, album notes writer (Country Joe & The Fish)
Ace/Vanguard
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
Jonathan Cott, album notes writer (Leonard Bernstein & New York Philharmonic)
Sony Classical
360 Sound: The Columbia Records Story
Sean Wilentz, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Columbia Records
Work Hard, Play Hard, Pray Hard: Hard Time, Good Time & End Time Music, 1923-1936
Nathan Salsburg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Tompkins Square

66. BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM
Call It Art 1964-1965
Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, compilation producers; Steve Fallone, Joe Lizzi & Ben Young, mastering engineers (New York Art Quartet)
Triple Point Records
Charlie Is My Darling - Ireland 1965
Teri Landi, Andrew Loog Oldham & Steve Rosenthal, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (The Rolling Stones)
ABKCO
The Complete Sussex And Columbia Albums
Leo Sacks, compilation producer; Joseph M. Palmaccio, Tom Ruff & Mark Wilder, mastering engineers (Bill Withers)
Columbia/Legacy Recordings
Pictures Of Sound: One Thousand Years Of Educed Audio: 980–1980
Patrick Feaster & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Dust-To-Digital
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen (Deluxe Edition)
Philip Siney, compilation producer; Ben Turner, mastering engineer (Sir Georg Solti)
Decca

67. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL
Annie Up
Chuck Ainlay, engineer; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Pistol Annies)
RCA/Sony
The Blue Room
Helik Hadar & Leslie Ann Jones, engineers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Madeleine Peyroux)
Decca/Universal
The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here
Paul Figueroa & Randy Staub, engineers; Ted Jensen, mastering engineer (Alice In Chains)
Capitol Records
...Like Clockwork
Joe Barresi & Mark Rankin, engineers; Gavin Lurssen, mastering engineer (Queens Of The Stone Age)
Matador
The Moorings
Trina Shoemaker, engineer; Eric Conn, mastering engineer (Andrew Duhon)
Andrew Duhon
Random Access Memories
Peter Franco, Mick Guzauski, Florian Lagatta & Daniel Lerner, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Daft Punk)
Columbia Records

68. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL
Rob Cavallo
• All That Echoes (Josh Groban) (A) • Bright Lights (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • ¡Dos! (Green Day) (A) • If I Loved You (Delta Rae Featuring Lindsey Buckingham) (S) • Love They Say (Tegan And Sara) (T) • Things Are Changin' (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • ¡Tré! (Green Day) (A) • When My Train Pulls In (Gary Clark Jr.) (T) • You've Got Time (Regina Spektor) (S)
Dr. Luke
• Bounce It (Juicy J Featuring Wale & Trey Songz) (S) • Crazy Kids (Kesha) (S) • Fall Down (will.i.am Featuring Miley Cyrus) (S) • Give It 2 U (Robin Thicke Featuring Kendrick Lamar) (S) • Play It Again (Becky G) (S) • Roar (Katy Perry) (S) • Rock Me (One Direction) (T) • Wrecking Ball (Miley Cyrus) (S)
Ariel Rechtshaid
• Days Are Gone (Haim) (A) • Everything Is Embarrassing (Sky Ferreira) (T) • Lost In My Bedroom (Sky Ferreira) (T) • Modern Vampires Of The City (Vampire Weekend) (A) • Reincarnated (Snoop Lion) (A) • True Romance (Charli XCX) (A) • You're No Good (Major Lazer Featuring Santigold, Vybz Kartel, Danielle Haim & Yasmin) (T)
Jeff Tweedy
• The Invisible Way (Low) (A) • One True Vine (Mavis Staples) (A) • Wassaic Way (Sarah Lee Guthrie And Johnny Irion) (A)
Pharrell Williams
• BBC (Jay Z) (T) • Blurred Lines (Robin Thicke Featuring T.I. & Pharrell) (S) • Happy (Pharrell Williams) (T) • I Can't Describe (The Way I Feel) (Jennifer Hudson Featuring T.I.) (S) • Nuclear (Destiny's Child) (T) • Oceans (Jay Z Featuring Frank Ocean) (T) • Reach Out Richard (Mayer Hawthorne) (T) • The Stars Are Ours (Mayer Hawthorne) (T)

69. BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL
Days Turn Into Nights (Andy Caldwell Remix)
Andy Caldwell, remixer (Delerium Featuring Michael Logen)
Days Turn Into Nights Remixes
Nettwerk
If I Lose Myself (Alesso Vs. OneRepublic)
Alesso, remixer (OneRepublic)
Mosley Music Group/Interscope
Locked Out Of Heaven (Sultan + Ned Shepard Remix)
Ned Shepard & Sultan, remixers (Bruno Mars)
Atlantic Records
One Love/People Get Ready (Photek Remix)
Rupert Parkes, remixer (Bob Marley And The Wailers)
Legend Remixed
Universal Music Enterprises/Tuff Gong
Summertime Sadness (Cedric Gervais Remix)
Cedric Gervais, remixer (Lana Del Rey)
Interscope/Polydor UK

70. BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM
Live Kisses
Al Schmitt, surround mix engineer; Tommy LiPuma, surround producer (Paul McCartney)
Eagle Rock Entertainment
Sailing The Seas Of Cheese (Deluxe Edition)
Les Claypool & Jason Mills, surround mix engineers; Stephen Marcussen, surround mastering engineer; Les Claypool & Jeff Fura, surround producers (Primus)
Universal Music Enterprises
Signature Sound Opus One
Leslie Ann Jones, surround mix engineer; Michael Romanowski, surround mastering engineer; Herbert Waltl, surround producer (Various Artists)
Media Hyperium 3 (Mh3)
Sixteen Sunsets
Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Pure Audio Records
Sprung Rhythm
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Richard Scerbo & Inscape)
Sono Luminus

71. BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL
Hymn To The Virgin
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Tone Bianca Sparre Dahl & Schola Cantorum)
2L (Lindberg Lyd)
La Voie Triomphale
Morten Lindberg, engineer (Ole Kristian Ruud & Staff Band Of The Norwegian Armed Forces)
2L (Lindberg Lyd)
Roomful Of Teeth
Mark Donahue & Jesse Lewis, engineers (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
New Amsterdam Records
Vinci: Artaserse
Hans-Martin Renz, Wolfgang Rixius & Ulrich Ruscher, engineers (Diego Fasolis, Philippe Jaroussky, Max Emanuel Cencic, Daniel Behle, Franco Fagioli, Valer Barna-Sabadus, Yuriy Mynenko & Concerto Köln)
Virgin Classics
Winter Morning Walks
David Frost, Brian Losch & Tim Martyn, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
ArtistShare

72. PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL
Manfred Eicher
• Beethoven: Diabelli-Variationen (András Schiff) • Canto Oscuro (Anna Gourari) • Pärt: Adam's Lament (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis, Sinfonietta Riga, Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra) • Tabakova: String Paths (Maxim Rysanov)
David Frost
• Andres: Home Stretch (Timo Andres, Andrew Cyr & Metropolis Ensemble) • Angel Heart, A Music Storybook (Matt Haimovitz & Uccello) • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 2 (Jonathan Biss) • Ben-Haim: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble) • Celebrating The American Spirit (Judith Clurman & Essential Voices USA) • Elgar: Enigma Variations; Vaughan Williams: The Wasps; Greensleeves (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony) • Guilty Pleasures (Renée Fleming, Sebastian Lang-Lessing & Philharmonia Orchestra) • Verdi: Otello (Riccardo Muti, Aleksandrs Antonenko, Krassimira Stoyanova, Carlo Guelfi, Chicago Symphony Chorus & Chicago Symphony Orchestra) • Winter Morning Walks (Dawn Upshaw, Maria Schneider, Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
• Bizet: Symphony In C; Jeux D'Enfants; Variations Chromatiques (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra) • Traveling Sonata - European Music For Flute & Guitar (Viviana Guzmán & Jérémy Jouve) • Voyages (Conrad Tao) • Zia (Del Sol String Quartet)
James Mallinson
• Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts (Colin Davis, London Symphony Chorus, London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Orchestra) • Bloch: Symphony In C-Sharp Minor & Poems Of The Sea (Dalia Atlas & London Symphony Orchestra) • Fauré: Requiem; Bach: Partita, Chorales & Ciaccona (Nigel Short, Tenebrae & London Symphony Orchestra Chamber Ensemble) • Nielsen: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3 (Colin Davis & London Symphony Orchestra) • Wagner: Das Rheingold (Valery Gergiev, René Pape, Stephan Rügamer, Nikolai Putilin & Mariinsky Orchestra) • Wagner: Die Walküre (Valery Gergiev, Anja Kampe, Jonas Kaufmann, René Pape, Nina Stemme & Mariinsky Orchestra) • Weber: Der Freischütz (Colin Davis, Christine Brewer, Sally Matthews, Simon O'Neill, London Symphony Chorus & London Symphony Orchestra)
Jay David Saks
• Adams: Nixon In China (John Adams, Russell Braun, Ginger Costa-Jackson, James Maddalena, Janis Kelly, Richard Paul Fink, Robert Brubaker, Kathleen Kim, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • Adès: The Tempest (Thomas Adès, Audrey Luna, Isabel Leonard, Alan Oke, Simon Keenlyside, Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra) • The Enchanted Island (William Christie, Joyce DiDonato, David Daniels, Danielle De Niese, Luca Pisaroni, Lisette Oropesa, Plácido Domingo, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus) • Handel: Rodelinda (Harry Bicket, Renée Fleming, Andreas Scholl, Joseph Kaiser, Stephanie Blythe, Iestyn Davies, Shenyang & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) • Live At Carnegie Hall (James Levine, Evgeny Kissin & The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra) • Verdi: Rigoletto (Michele Mariotti, Željko Lu_i_, Diana Damrau, Piotr Beczala, Oksana Volkova, Štefan Kocán, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

73. BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
Atterberg: Orchestral Works Vol. 1
Neeme Järvi, conductor (Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra)
Chandos
Lutosławski: Symphony No. 1
Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Lutoslawski: The Symphonies
Sony Classical
Schumann: Symphony No. 2; Overtures Manfred & Genoveva
Claudio Abbado, conductor (Orchestra Mozart)
Deutsche Grammophon
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 4
Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
BIS Records
Stravinsky: Le Sacre Du Printemps
Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
EMI Classics

74. BEST OPERA RECORDING
Adès: The Tempest
Thomas Adès, conductor; Simon Keenlyside, Isabel Leonard, Audrey Luna & Alan Oke; Luisa Bricetti & Victoria Warivonchick, producers (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Deutsche Grammophon
Britten: The Rape Of Lucretia
Oliver Knussen, conductor; Ian Bostridge, Peter Coleman-Wright, Susan Gritton & Angelika Kirchschlager; John Fraser, producer (Aldeburgh Festival Ensemble)
Virgin Classics
Kleiberg: David & Bathsheba
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Anna Einarsson & Johannes Weisser; Morten Lindberg, producer (Trondheim Symphony Orchestra; Trondheim Symphony Orchestra Vocal Ensemble)
2L (Lindberg Lyd)
Vinci: Artaserse
Diego Fasolis, conductor; Valer Barna-Sabadus, Daniel Behle, Max Emanuel Cencic, Franco Fagioli & Philippe Jaroussky; Ulrich Ruscher, producer (Concerto Köln; Coro Della Radiotelevisione Svizzera, Lugano)
Virgin Classics
Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen
Christian Thielemann, conductor; Katarina Dalayman, Albert Dohmen, Stephen Gould, Eric Halfvarson & Linda Watson; Othmar Eichinger, producer (Orchester Der Wiener Staatsoper; Chor Der Wiener Staatsoper)
Deutsche Grammophon

75. BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE
Berlioz: Grande Messe Des Morts
Colin Davis, conductor (Barry Banks; London Symphony Orchestra; London Philharmonic Choir & London Symphony Chorus)
LSO Live
Palestrina: Volume 3
Harry Christophers, conductor (The Sixteen)
Coro
Parry: Works For Chorus & Orchestra
Neeme Järvi, conductor; Adrian Partington, chorus master (Amanda Roocroft; BBC National Orchestra Of Wales; BBC National Chorus Of Wales)
Chandos
Pärt: Adam's Lament
Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor (Tui Hirv & Rainer Vilu; Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir; Sinfonietta Riga & Tallinn Chamber Orchestra; Latvian Radio Choir & Vox Clamantis)
ECM New Series
Whitbourn: Annelies
James Jordan, conductor (Ariana Zukerman; The Lincoln Trio; Westminster Williamson Voices)
Naxos

76. BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas
Leonidas Kavakos & Enrico Pace
Decca
Cage: The 10,000 Things
Vicki Ray, William Winant, Aron Kallay & Tom Peters
MicroFest Records
Duo
Hélène Grimaud & Sol Gabetta
Deutsche Grammophon
Roomful Of Teeth
Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth
New Amsterdam Records
Times Go By Turns
New York Polyphony
BIS Records

77. BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO
Bartók, Eötvös & Ligeti
Patricia Kopatchinskaja; Peter Eötvös, conductor (Ensemble Modern & Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Naïve
Corigliano: Conjurer - Concerto For Percussionist & String Orchestra
Evelyn Glennie; David Alan Miller, conductor (Albany Symphony)
Corigliano: Conjurer; Vocalise
Naxos
The Edge Of Light
Gloria Cheng (Calder Quartet)
Harmonia Mundi
Lindberg: Piano Concerto No. 2
Yefim Bronfman; Alan Gilbert, conductor (New York Philharmonic)
Magnus Lindberg
Dacapo Records
Salonen: Violin Concerto; Nyx
Leila Josefowicz; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Deutsche Grammophon
Schubert: Piano Sonatas D. 845 & D. 960
Maria João Pires
Deutsche Grammophon

78. BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO
Drama Queens
Joyce DiDonato (Alan Curtis; Il Complesso Barocco)
Virgin Classics
Mission
Cecilia Bartoli (Diego Fasolis; Philippe Jaroussky; I Barocchisti)
Decca
Schubert: Winterreise
Christoph Prégardien (Michael Gees)
Challenge
Wagner
Jonas Kaufmann (Donald Runnicles; Markus Brück; Chor Der Deutschen Oper Berlin; Orchester Der Deutschen Oper Berlin)
Decca
Winter Morning Walks
Dawn Upshaw (Maria Schneider; Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough & Scott Robinson; Australian Chamber Orchestra & St. Paul Chamber Orchestra)
ArtistShare

79. BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM
Hindemith: Violinkonzert; Symphonic Metamorphosis; Konzertmusik
Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
Ondine
Holmboe: Concertos
Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor; Preben Iwan, producer
Dacapo Records
Tabakova: String Paths
Maxim Rysanov; Manfred Eicher, producer
ECM New Series

80. BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION
Lindberg, Magnus: Piano Concerto No. 2
Magnus Lindberg, composer (Yefim Bronfman, Alan Gilbert & New York Philharmonic)
Magnus Lindberg
Dacapo Records
Pärt, Arvo: Adam's Lament
Arvo Pärt, composer (Tõnu Kaljuste, Latvian Radio Choir, Vox Clamantis & Sinfonietta Riga)
Arvo Pärt: Adam's Lament
ECM New Series
Salonen, Esa-Pekka: Violin Concerto
Esa-Pekka Salonen, composer (Leila Josefowicz, Esa-Pekka Salonen & Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)
Out Of Nowhere
Deutsche Grammophon
Schneider, Maria: Winter Morning Walks
Maria Schneider, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Jay Anderson, Frank Kimbrough, Scott Robinson & Australian Chamber Orchestra)
Winter Morning Walks
ArtistShare
Shaw, Caroline: Partita For 8 Voices
Caroline Shaw, composer (Brad Wells & Roomful Of Teeth)
Roomful Of Teeth
New Amsterdam Records

81. BEST MUSIC VIDEO
Safe And Sound
Capital Cities
Grady Hall, video director; Buddy Enright, video producer
Capitol Records
Picasso Baby: A Performance Art Film
Jay Z
Mark Romanek, video director; Shawn Carter & Aristides McGarry, video producers
Roc Nation
Can't Hold Us
Macklemore & Ryan Lewis Featuring Ray Dalton
Jon Jon Augustavo, Jason Koenig & Ryan Lewis, video directors; Tricia Davis, Honna Kimmerer & Jenny Koenig, video producers
Macklemore LLC
Suit & Tie
Justin Timberlake Featuring Jay Z
David Fincher, video director; Timory King, video producer
RCA Records
I'm Shakin'
Jack White
Dori Oskowitz, video director; Raquel Costello, video producer
Columbia Records

82. BEST MUSIC FILM
Live 2012
Coldplay
Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
Capitol Records
¡Cuatro!
Green Day
Tim Wheeler, video director; Tim Lynch, video producer
Reprise
I'm In I'm Out And I'm Gone: The Making Of Get Up!
Ben Harper With Charlie Musselwhite
Danny Clinch, video director; Ben Harper, video producer
Stax
Live Kisses
Paul McCartney
Jonas Akerlund, video director; Violaine Etienne, Aron Levine & Scott Rodger, video producers
Eagle Rock Entertainment
The Road To Red Rocks
Mumford & Sons
Nicolas Jack Davies & Frederick Scott, video directors; Dan Bowen, video producer
Glassnote Records

END END

65th Primetime Emmy Award WINNERS


Sunday, Sept. 22, 2013
Nokia Theatre, Los Angeles - FOX

We will post the winners shortly, but in a quick commentary, this was the worst recent Emmy presentation.
Depressing, dark. 
Neil Patrick Harris is at the top of his game as a singer/dancer and the Emmy producers reduce him to SITTING IN A CHAIR! Watching television!
Stupid.

More later....


Green = who we think will win, Red = actual winner.

Outstanding Lead Actor In a Drama Series

Bryan Cranston Breaking Bad • AMC

Hugh Bonneville Downton Abbey • PBS

Damian Lewis Homeland • Showtime

Kevin Spacey House Of Cards • Netflix

Jon Hamm Mad Men • AMC

Jeff Daniels The Newsroom • HBO

Outstanding Lead Actress In a Drama Series

Vera Farmiga Bates Motel • A&E

Michelle Dockery Downton Abbey • PBS

Claire Danes Homeland • Showtime

Robin Wright House Of Cards • Netflix

Elisabeth Moss Mad Men • AMC

Connie Britton Nashville • ABC

Kerry Washington Scandal • ABC

Outstanding Lead Actor In a Miniseries or A Movie

Michael Douglas Behind The Candelabra • HBO

Matt Damon Behind The Candelabra • HBO

Toby Jones The Girl • HBO

Benedict Cumberbatch Parade's End • HBO

Al Pacino Phil Spector • HBO

Outstanding Lead Actress In a Miniseries or A Movie

Jessica Lange American Horror Story: Asylum

Laura Linney The Big C: Hereafter • Showtime

Helen Mirren Phil Spector • HBO

Sigourney Weaver Political Animals • USA

Elisabeth Moss Top Of The Lake • Sundance Channel

Outstanding Host For a Reality orReality-Competition Program

Ryan Seacrest American Idol • FOX

Betty White Betty White's Off Their Rockers • NBC

Tom Bergeron Dancing With The Stars • ABC

Heidi Klum, Tim Gunn Project Runway • Lifetime

Cat Deeley So You Think You Can Dance • FOX

Anthony Bourdain The Taste • ABC

Outstanding Lead Actor In a Comedy Series

Jason Bateman Arrested Development • Netflix

Jim Parsons The Big Bang Theory • CBS

Matt LeBlanc Episodes • Showtime

Don Cheadle House Of Lies • Showtime

Louis C.K. Louie • FX Networks

Alec Baldwin 30 Rock • NBC

Outstanding Lead Actress In a Comedy Series

Laura Dern Enlightened • HBO

Lena Dunham Girls • HBO

Edie Falco Nurse Jackie • Showtime

Amy Poehler Parks And Recreation • NBC

Tina Fey 30 Rock • NBC

Julia Louis-Dreyfus Veep • HBO

Outstanding Reality-Competition Program

The Amazing Race • CBS

Dancing With The Stars • ABC

Project Runway • Lifetime

So You Think You Can Dance • FOX

Top Chef • Bravo

The Voice • NBC

Outstanding Variety Series

The Colbert Report • Comedy Central

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central

Late Night With Jimmy Fallon • NBC

Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO

Saturday Night Live • NBC

Outstanding Miniseries or Movie

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Behind The Candelabra • HBO

The Bible • HISTORY

Phil Spector • HBO

Political Animals • USA

Top Of The Lake • Sundance Channel

Outstanding Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • CBS

Girls • HBO

Louie • FX Networks

Modern Family • ABC

30 Rock • NBC

Outstanding Drama Series

Breaking Bad • AMC

Downton Abbey • PBS

Game Of Thrones • HBO

Homeland • Showtime

House Of Cards • Netflix

Mad Men • AMC

Outstanding Supporting Actor In a Drama Series

Bobby Cannavale Boardwalk Empire • HBO

Jonathan Banks Breaking Bad • AMC

Aaron Pau Breaking Bad • AMC

Jim Carter Downton Abbey • PBS

Peter Dinklage Game Of Thrones • HBO

Mandy Patinkin Homeland • Showtime

Outstanding Supporting Actress In a Drama Series

Anna Gunn Breaking Bad • AMC

Maggie Smith Downton Abbey • PBS

Emilia Clarke Game Of Thrones • HBO

Christine Baranski The Good Wife • CBS

Morena Baccarin Homeland • Showtime

Christina Hendricks Mad Men • AMC

Outstanding Guest Actor In a Drama Series

Nathan Lane The Good Wife • CBS

Michael J. Fox The Good Wife • CBS

Rupert Friend Homeland • Showtime

Robert Morse Mad Men • AMC

Harry Hamlin Mad Men • AMC

Dan Bucatinsky Scandal • ABC

Outstanding Guest Actress In a Drama Series

Margo Martindale The Americans • FX Networks

Diana Rigg Game Of Thrones • HBO

Carrie Preston The Good Wife • CBS

Linda Cardellini Mad Men • AMC

Jane Fonda The Newsroom • HBO

Joan Cusack Shameless • Showtime

Outstanding Writing For a Drama Series

George Mastras Breaking Bad • Dead Freight • AMC

Thomas Schnauz Breaking Bad • Say My Name • AMC

Julian Fellowes Downton Abbey • Episode 4 • PBS

David Benioff, D.B. Weiss Game Of Thrones • The Rain Of Castamere • HBO

Henry Bromell Homeland • Q&A • Showtime

Outstanding Directing For a Drama Series

Tim Van Patten Boardwalk Empire • Margate Sands • HBO

Michelle MacLaren Breaking Bad • Gliding Over All • AMC

Jeremy Webb Downton Abbey • Episode 4 • PBS

Lesli Linka Glatter Homeland • Q&A • Showtime

David Fincher House Of Cards • Chapter 1 • Netflix

Outstanding Supporting Actor In a Comedy Series

Adam Driver Girls • HBO

Jesse Tyler Ferguson Modern Family • ABC

Ed O'Neill Modern Family • ABC

Ty Burrell Modern Family • ABC

Bill Hader Saturday Night Live • NBC

Tony Hale Veep • HBO

Outstanding Supporting Actress In a Comedy Series

Mayim Bialik The Big Bang Theory • CBS

Jane Lynch Glee • FOX

Sofia Vergara Modern Family • ABC

Julie Bowen Modern Family • ABC

Merritt Wever Nurse Jackie • Showtime

Jane Krakowski 30 Rock • NBC

Anna Chlumsky Veep • HBO

Outstanding Guest Actor In a Comedy Series

Bob Newhart The Big Bang Theory • CBS

Nathan Lane Modern Family • ABC

Bobby Cannavale Nurse Jackie • Showtime

Louis C.K Saturday Night Live • NBC

Justin Timberlake Saturday Night Live • NBC

Will Forte 30 Rock • NBC

Outstanding Guest Actress In a Comedy Series

Molly Shannon Enlightened • HBO

Dot-Marie Jones Glee • FOX

Melissa Leo Louie • FX Networks

Melissa McCarthy Saturday Night Live • NBC

Kristen Wiig Saturday Night Live • NBC

Elaine Stritch 30 Rock • NBC

Outstanding Writing For a Comedy Series

Episodes • Episode 209 • Showtime

David Crane

Jeffrey Klarik

Louie • Daddy's Girlfriend (Part 1) • FX Networks

Louis C.K., (Story & Teleplay)

Pamela Adlon, (Story) 

The Office • Finale • NBC

Greg Daniels

30 Rock • Hogcock! • NBC

Jack Burditt

Robert Carlock

30 Rock • Last Lunch • NBC

Tina Fey

Tracey Wigfield

Outstanding Directing For a Comedy Series

Girls • On All Fours • HBO

Lena Dunham

Glee • Diva • FOX

Paris Barclay

Louie • New Year's Eve • FX Networks

Louis C.K.

Modern Family • Arrested • ABC

Gail Mancuso

30 Rock • Hogcock! / Last Lunch • NBC

Beth McCarthy-Miller

Outstanding Supporting Actor In a Miniseries Or A Movie

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

James Cromwell

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Zachary Quinto

Behind The Candelabra • HBO

Scott Bakula

The Big C: Hereafter • Showtime

John Benjamin Hickey

Top Of The Lake • Sundance Channel

Peter Mullan

Outstanding Supporting Actress In a Miniseries or A Movie

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Sarah Paulson

The Girl • HBO

Imelda Staunton

Political Animals • USA

Ellen Burstyn

Restless • Sundance Channel

Charlotte Rampling

Steel Magnolias • Lifetime

Alfre Woodard

Outstanding Writing For a Miniseries, Movie
or a Dramatic Special

Behind The Candelabra • HBO

Richard LaGravenese

The Hour • BBC America

Abi Morgan

Parade's End • HBO

Tom Stoppard

Phil Spector • HBO

David Mamet

Top Of The Lake • Sundance Channel

Jane Campion

Gerard Lee

Outstanding Directing For a Miniseries, Movie 
or a Dramatic Special

Behind The Candelabra • HBO

Steven Soderbergh

The Girl • HBO

Julian Jarrold

Phil Spector • HBO

David Mamet

Ring Of Fire • Lifetime

Allison Anders

Top Of The Lake • Part 5 • Sundance Channel

Jane Campion

Garth Davis

Outstanding Variety Special

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS

Louis C.K.: Oh My God • HBO

Mel Brooks Strikes Back! With Mel Brooks And Alan Yentob • HBO

Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One) • NBC

12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief • Robin Hood Foundation

Outstanding Writing For a Variety Series

The Colbert Report • Comedy Central

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Comedy Central

Jimmy Kimmel Live • ABC

Portlandia • IFC

Real Time With Bill Maher • HBO

Saturday Night Live • NBC

Outstanding Writing For a Variety Special

The 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards • NBC

Louis C.K.: Oh My God • HBO

Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs • Comedy Central

Saturday Night Live: Weekend Update Thursday (Part One) • NBC

66th Annual Tony Awards • CBS • White Cherry Entertainment in association with Tony Award Productions

Outstanding Directing For a Variety Series

The Colbert Report • Episode 8131 • Comedy Central

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Episode 17153 • Comedy Central

Jimmy Kimmel Live • Episode 13-1810 • ABC

Late Show With David Letterman • Episode 3749 • CBS

Portlandia • Alexandra • IFC

Saturday Night Live • Host: Justin Timberlake • NBC

Outstanding Directing For a Variety Special

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS

London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC

Louis C.K.: Oh My God • HBO

The Oscars • ABC

12-12-12: The Concert For Sandy Relief • Robin Hood Foundation


Outstanding Interactive Program

Bravo's Top Chef Interactive Experience • BravoTV.com

Game Of Thrones Season Three Enhanced Digital Experience • HBO.com

The Homeland SHO Sync Experience • SHO.com

Killing Lincoln • NatGeoTV.com

Night Of Too Many Stars: America Comes Together For Autism Programs • ComedyCentral.com

The Team Coco Sync Multi-Screen Experience • TeamCoco.com

The Walking Dead Story Sync • AMCTV.com

Outstanding Children's Program

Good Luck Charlie • Disney Channel

iCarly • Nickelodeon • Nickelodeon Productions

Nick News With Linda Ellerbee – Forgotten But Not Gone: Kids, HIV & AIDS • Nickelodeon

The Weight Of The Nation For Kids: Quiz Ed! • HBO

A YoungArts Masterclass • HBO

Outstanding Reality Program

Antiques Roadshow • PBS

Deadliest Catch • Discovery Channel

Diners, Drive-Ins And Dives • Food Network

MythBusters • Discovery Channel

Shark Tank • ABC

Undercover Boss • CBS

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Special

All The President's Men Revisited • Discovery Channel

Crossfire Hurricane • HBO

Death And The Civil War (American Experience) • PBS

Ethel • HBO

Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt For Bin Laden • HBO

Outstanding Documentary or Nonfiction Series

The Abolitionists (American Experience) • PBS

American Masters • PBS

The Men Who Built America • HISTORY

Through The Wormhole With Morgan Freeman • Science Channel

Vice • HBO

Outstanding Informational Series or Special

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • CNN

Brain Games • NGC

Inside The Actors Studio • Bravo

Oprah's Master Class • OWN

Stand Up To Cancer • Tenth Planet

Outstanding Writing For Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown - Libya • CNN

The Dust Bowl • The Great Plow Up • PBS

Ethel • HBO

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God • HBO

The Men Who Built America • A New War Begins • HISTORY

Outstanding Directing For Nonfiction Programming

American Masters • Mel Brooks: Make A Noise • PBS

Ethel • HBO

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God • HBO

Survivor • Live Finale And Reunion (Caramoan: Fans Vs. Favorites) • CBS

Survivor • Live Finale And Reunion (Philippines) • CBS

Outstanding Animated Program

Bob's Burgers • O.T.: The Outside Toilet • FOX

Kung Fu Panda: Legends Of Awesomeness: Enter The Dragon • Nickelodeon

Regular Show: The Christmas Special • Cartoon Network

The Simpsons • Treehouse Of Horror XXIII • FOX

South Park • Raising The Bar • Comedy Central

Outstanding Art Direction For a Multi-Camera Series

The Big Bang Theory • The Date Night Variable • The Bakersfield Expedition • The Love Spell Potential • CBS

How I Met Your Mother • Farhampton • P.S. I Love You • The Final Page (Part Two) • CBS

MasterChef • 3-20 • FOX

Two And A Half Men • Avoid The Chinese Mustard • Grab A Feather & Get In Line • My Bodacious Vidalia • CBS

2 Broke Girls • And The Bear Truth • And Not So Sweet Charity • And The Silent Partner • CBS

Outstanding Art Direction For a Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire • Sunday Best • Two Impostors • Margate Sands • HBO

The Borgias • Siblings • Showtime

Downton Abbey • Episode 7 • PBS

Game Of Thrones • Valar Dohaeris • Kissed By Fire • HBO

True Blood • Whatever I Am, You Made Me • Let’s Boot And Rally • Sunset • HBO

Outstanding Art Direction For a Miniseries Or Movie

American Horror Story: Asylum • I Am Anne Frank (Part 2) • FX Networks

American Horror Story: Asylum • Welcome To Briarcliff • FX Networks

Behind The Candelabra • HBO

Phil Spector • HBO

SEAL Team Six: The Raid On Osama Bin Laden • NGC

Outstanding Art Direction For Variety or Nonfiction Programming

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1608A • Episode 1610A • ABC

London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC

The Oscars • ABC

Saturday Night Live • Host: Justin Timberlake • Host: Martin Short • Host: Ben Affleck • NBC

The Voice • Battle Rounds (Part 1) • The Live Shows, Semi-Finals • The Blind Auditions (Part 1) • NBC

Outstanding Casting For a Comedy Series

Girls • HBO

Modern Family • ABC

Nurse Jackie • Showtime

30 Rock • NBC

Veep • HBO

Outstanding Casting For a Drama Series

Downton Abbey • PBS

Game Of Thrones • HBO

The Good Wife • CBS

Homeland • Showtime

House Of Cards • Netflix

Outstanding Casting For a Miniseries, Movie or A Special

American Horror Story: Asylum

Behind The Candelabra • HBO

The Hour • BBC America

Political Animals • USA

Top Of The Lake • Sundance Channel

Outstanding Choreography

Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Heart Cry / Stars • ABC Derek Hough, Allison Holker

Dancing With The Stars • Routines: Hey Pachuco / Para Los Rumberos / Walking On Air • ABC  Derek Hough

Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Possibly Maybe / Turning Page / Sail • FOX

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: The Power Of Love / Wild Horses • FOX

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Call Of The Wild (Circle Of Life) / Love Cats / Beautiful People • FOX

So You Think You Can Dance • Routines: Where The Light Gets In / Without You / Unchained Melody • FOX

Outstanding Cinematography For a Multi-Camera Series

The Exes • Pirates Of The Care Of Eden • TV Land

How I Met Your Mother • The Final Page (Part 2) • CBS

Mike & Molly • Molly's Birthday • CBS

Two And A Half Men • Grab A Feather And Get In Line • CBS

2 Broke Girls • And The Psychic Shakedown • CBS

Outstanding Cinematography For a Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire • Margate Sands • HBO

Breaking Bad • Gliding Over All • AMC

Game Of Thrones • Mhysa • HBO

Homeland • Beirut Is Back • Showtime

House Of Cards • Chapter 1 • Netflix

Mad Men • The Doorway • AMC

Outstanding Cinematography For a Miniseries or Movie

American Horror Story: Asylum • I Am Anne Frank (Part 2) • FX Networks

Behind The Candelabra • HBO

The Girl • HBO

Parade's End • Part 5 • HBO

Top Of The Lake • Part 1 • Sundance Channel

Outstanding Cinematography For Nonfiction Programming

Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown • Myanmar • CNN

Ethel • HBO

Manhunt: The Inside Story Of The Hunt For Bin Laden • HBO

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God • HBO

The Men Who Built America • A New War Begins • HISTORY

Outstanding Cinematography For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race • Be Safe And Don't Hit A Cow • CBS

Deadliest Catch • Mutiny On The Bering Sea • Discovery Channel

Project Runway • A Times Square Anniversary Party • Lifetime

Survivor • Create A Little Chaos • CBS

Top Chef • Glacial Gourmand • Bravo

Outstanding Commercial

The Chase • Grey Poupon

Inspired • Canon

Jess Time • Google Chrome

Jogger • Nike

Outstanding Costumes For a Series

Boardwalk Empire • Resolution • HBO

The Borgias • The Gunpowder Plot • Showtime

Downton Abbey • Episode 4 • PBS

Game Of Thrones • Walk Of Punishment • HBO

Once Upon A Time • Queen Of Hearts • ABC

Outstanding Costumes For a Miniseries, Movie
or a Special

American Horror Story: Asylum • Madness Ends • FX Networks

Behind The Candelabra • HBO

The Girl • HBO

Killing Lincoln • NGC

Parade's End • Part 3 • HBO

Phil Spector • HBO


Outstanding Multi-Camera Picture Editing
For a Comedy Series

The Big Bang Theory • The Love Spell Potential • CBS

The Colbert Report • Episode 9082 • Comedy Central

Conan • Occupy Conan • TBS

Hot In Cleveland • Magic Diet Candy • TV Land

How I Met Your Mother • P.S. I Love You • CBS

Outstanding Picture Editing For Short-Form Segments
and Variety Specials

The Colbert Report • CGI University (Episode 9083) • Comedy Central

The Daily Show With Jon Stewart • Australia & Gun Control's Aftermath (Part 3) (Episode 18092) • Comedy Central

London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • Happy & Glorious • NBC

Louis C.K.: Oh My God • HBO

Saturday Night Live • Lincoln (Host: Louis C.K.) • NBC

Outstanding Picture Editing For Nonfiction Programming

American Masters • Mel Brooks: Make A Noise • PBS

Crossfire Hurricane • HBO

Ethel • HBO

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God • HBO

Richard Pryor: Omit The Logic • Showtime

Outstanding Picture Editing For Reality Programming

The Amazing Race • Be Safe And Don't Hit A Cow • CBS

Deadliest Catch • Mutiny On The Bering Sea • Discovery Channel

Project Runway • A Times Square Anniversary Party • Lifetime

Project Runway • Europe, Here We Come • Lifetime

Survivor • Zipping Over The Cuckoo's Nest • CBS

Outstanding Hairstyling For a Single-Camera Series

Boardwalk Empire • Resolution • HBO

The Borgias • The Wolf And The Lamb • Showtime

Downton Abbey • Episode 4 • PBS

Game Of Thrones • Second Sons • HBO

Mad Men • The Doorway • AMC

Outstanding Hairstyling For a Multi-Camera Series
or Special

The Big Bang Theory • The Bakersfield Expedition • CBS

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1608 • ABC

The Oscars • ABC

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jennifer Lawrence • NBC

The Voice • The Live Shows (Part 1) (Season 3) • NBC

Outstanding Hairstyling For a Miniseries or a Movie

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Behind The Candelabra • HBO

Liz & Dick • Lifetime

Phil Spector • HBO

Political Animals • USA

Ring Of Fire • Lifetime

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction For a Variety Series

American Idol • Finale • FOX

Dancing With The Stars • Episode 1605 • ABC

Saturday Night Live • Host: Martin Short • NBC

So You Think You Can Dance • Season 9 Finale • FOX

The Voice • Live Final Performances (Season 3) • NBC

Outstanding Lighting Design/Lighting Direction
For a Variety Special

Andrea Bocelli: Love In Portofino (Great Performances) • PBS

The 55th Annual Grammy Awards • CBS

London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony • NBC

The Oscars • ABC

2013 Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame Induction Ceremony • HBO

Super Bowl XLVII Halftime Show Starring Beyoncé • CBS

Outstanding Main Title Design

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Da Vinci's Demons • Starz

Elementary • CBS

Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn • Machinima.com

The Newsroom • HBO

Vikings • HISTORY

Outstanding Makeup For a Single-Camera Series
(Non-Prosthetic)

Boardwalk Empire • Resolution • HBO

The Borgias • The Gunpowder Plot • Showtime

Game Of Thrones • Kissed By Fire • HBO

Glee • Guilty Pleasures • FOX

Mad Men • The Doorway • AMC

Once Upon A Time • The Evil Queen • ABC

Outstanding Makeup For a Miniseries
or a Movie (Non-Prosthetic)

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Behind The Candelabra • HBO

Liz & Dick • Lifetime

Phil Spector • HBO

Ring Of Fire • Lifetime

Outstanding Prosthetic Makeup For a Series, Miniseries, Movie or a Special

American Horror Story: Asylum • FX Networks

Behind The Candelabra • HBO

Game Of Thrones • Valar Dohaeris • HBO

Saturday Night Live • Host: Jennifer Lawrence • NBC

The Walking Dead • This Sorrowful Life • AMC

Outstanding Music Composition For a Series (Original Dramatic Score)

Arrested Development • Flight Of The Phoenix • Netflix

The Borgias • The Prince • Showtime

Downton Abbey • Episode 6 • PBS

House Of Cards • Chapter 1 • Netflix

Last Resort • Captain • ABC

Mr Selfridge (Masterpiece) • Episode 1 • PBS

Outstanding Music Composition For a Miniseries, Movie or a Special (Original Dramatic Score)

The Girl • HBO

Mea Maxima Culpa: Silence In The House Of God • HBO

Parade's End • Part 5 • HBO

Restless • Part 2 • Sundance Channel

Ring Of Fire • Lifetime

World Without End • Medieval Life And Death • ReelzChannel

Outstanding Music Direction

Christmas In Washington • TNT

The Kennedy Center Honors • CBS

The Oscars • ABC

Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel (Live From Lincoln Center) • PBS

66th Annual Tony Awards • CBS

Outstanding Original Music and Lyrics

Nashville • I'll Never Get Out Of This World Alive / Song Title: Nothing In This World Will Ever Break My Heart Again • ABC

The Neighbors • Sing Like A Larry Bird / Song Title: More Or Less The Kind Of Thing You May Or May Not Possibly See On Broadway • ABC

Smash • The Parents / Song Title: Hang The Moon • NBC

Smash • The Bells And Whistles / Song Title: I Hear Your Voice In A Dream • NBC

30 Rock • Hogock! / Last Lunch / Song Title: Rural Juror • NBC

66th Annual Tony Awards • Song Title: If I Had Time • CBS

Outstanding Original Main Title Theme Music

Copper • BBC America

Da Vinci's Demons • Starz

Elementary • CBS

Hemlock Grove • Netflix

House Of Cards • Netflix

Outstanding Sound Editing For A Series

Boardwalk Empire • The Milkmaid's Lot • HBO

Breaking Bad • Dead Freight • AMC

Game Of Thrones • And Now His Watch Is Ended • HBO

Nikita • Aftermath • CW

Vikings • Trial • HISTORY


Oscars 2014

Best Picture
12 Years a Slave – Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas

American Hustle –
 Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison andJonathan Gordon

Captain Phillips – 
Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca

Dallas Buyers Club – 
Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter

Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman

Her – Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay

Nebraska – Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa

Philomena – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward

The Wolf of Wall Street – Nominees to be determined

Best Actor
Christian Bale – American Hustle as Irving Rosenfeld

Bruce Dern – Nebraska as Woody Grant

Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street as Jordan Belfort

Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave as Solomon Northup

Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club as Ron Woodroof

Best Supporting Actor
Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips as Abduwali Muse

Bradley Cooper – American Hustle as Richie DiMaso

Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave as Edwin Epps

Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street as Donnie Azoff

Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club as Rayon

Best Writing – Original Screenplay
American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell

Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen

Dallas Buyers Club – Craig Borten and Melisa Wallack

Her – Spike Jonze

Nebraska – Bob Nelson

Best Animated Feature
The Croods – Kirk DeMicco, Chris Sanders and Kristine Belson

Despicable Me 2 – Pierre Coffin, Chris Renaud and Chris Meledandri

Ernest & Celestine – Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner

Frozen – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho

The Wind Rises – Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

Best Documentary – Feature
The Act of Killing – Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen

Cutie and the Boxer – Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher

Dirty Wars – Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill

The Square – Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

20 Feet from Stardom – Morgan Neville

Best Live Action Short Film
Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me) – Esteban Crespo

Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything) – Xavier Legrand

Helium – Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take

Care of Everything?) – Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari

The Voorman Problem – Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

Best Original Score
John Williams – The Book Thief

Steven Price – Gravity

William Butler and Owen Pallett – Her

Alexandre Desplat – Philomena

Thomas Newman – Saving Mr. Banks

Best Sound Editing
All Is Lost – Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns

Captain Phillips – Oliver Tarney

Gravity – Glenn Freemantle

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Brent Burge

Lone Survivor – Wylie Stateman

Best Production Design
12 Years a Slave – Adam Stockhausen (Production Design); Alice Baker (Set Decoration)

American Hustle – Judy Becker (Production Design); Heather Loeffler (Set Decoration)

Gravity – Andy Nicholson (Production Design); Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard (Set Decoration)

The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin (Production Design); Beverley Dunn (Set Decoration)

Her – K. K. Barrett (Production Design); Gene Serdena (Set Decoration)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Dallas Buyers Club – Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews

Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa – Stephen Prouty

The Lone Ranger – Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

Best Film Editing
12 Years a Slave – Joe Walker

American Hustle – Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten

Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse

Dallas Buyers Club – John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa

Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger

Best Director
Alfonso Cuarón – Gravity

Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave

Alexander Payne – Nebraska

David O. Russell – American Hustle

Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

Best Actress
Amy Adams – American Hustle as Sydney Prosser

Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine as Jeanette "Jasmine" Francis

Sandra Bullock – Gravity as Dr. Ryan Stone

Judi Dench – Philomena as Philomena Lee

Meryl Streep – August: Osage County as Violet Weston

Best Supporting Actress
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine as Ginger

Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle as Rosalyn Rosenfeld

Lupita Nyong'o – 12 Years a Slave as Patsey

Julia Roberts – August: Osage County as Barbara Weston-Fordham

June Squibb – Nebraska as Kate Grant

Best Writing – Adapted Screenplay
12 Years a Slave – John Ridley

Before Midnight – Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke

Captain Phillips – Billy Ray

Philomena – Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope

The Wolf of Wall Street – Terence Winter

Best Foreign Language Film
The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium) in Flemish – Felix Van Groeningen

The Missing Picture (Cambodia) in French – Rithy Panh

The Hunt (Denmark) in Danish – Thomas Vinterberg

The Great Beauty (Italy) in Italian – Paolo Sorrentino

Omar (Palestine) in Arabic – Hany Abu-Assad

Best Documentary – Short Subject
CaveDigger – Jeffrey Karoff

Facing Fear – Jason Cohen

Karama Has No Walls – Sara Ishaq

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life – Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed

Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall – Edgar Barens

Best Animated Short Film
Feral – Daniel Sousa

Get a Horse! – Lauren MacMullan

Mr. Hublot – Laurent Witz

Possessions – Shuhei Morita

Room on the Broom – Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

Best Original Song
"Alone, Yet Not Alone" from Alone Yet Not Alone – Bruce Broughton and Dennis Spiegel

"Happy" from Despicable Me 2 – Pharrell Williams

"Let It Go" from Frozen – Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

"The Moon Song" from Her – Karen Lee Orzolek and Spike Jonze

"Ordinary Love" from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom – U2

Best Sound Mixing
Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro

Gravity – Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson

Inside Llewyn Davis – Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland

Lone Survivor – Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

Best Cinematography
The Grandmaster – Philippe Le Sourd

Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki

Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel

Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael

Prisoners – Roger Deakins

Best Costume Design
12 Years a Slave – Patricia Norris

American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson

The Grandmaster – William Chang Suk Ping

The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin

The Invisible Woman – Michael O'Connor

Best Visual Effects
Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould

The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds

Iron Man 3 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick

The Lone Ranger – Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier

Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton
 


National Society 
of Film Critics 

The 48th annual National Society of Film Critics
voted on Saturday, January 4th, 2014 for the best in the film industry for films that opened in the U.S. during 2013.
Fifty-six members
were eligible to vote. Scrolls were sent to the winners.

BEST PICTURE
WINNER: Inside Llewyn Davis – 23 votes
American Hustle – 17
12 Years a Slave – 16
Her – 16

BEST DIRECTOR
WINNER: Joel and Ethan Coen (Inside Llewyn Davis) – 25
Alfonso Cuarón (Gravity) – 18
Steve McQueen (12 Years a Slave) – 15

BEST ACTOR
WINNER: Oscar Isaac (Inside Llewyn Davis) – 28
Chiwetel Ejiofor (12 Years a Slave) – 19
Robert Redford (All Is Lost) – 12

BEST ACTRESS
WINNER: Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine) – 57
Adèle Exarchopoulos (Blue Is the Warmest Color) – 36
Julie Delpy (Before Midnight) – 26

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
WINNER: James Franco (Spring Breakers) – 24
Jared Leto (Dallas Buyers Club) – 20
Barkhad Abdi (Captain Phillips) – 14

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
WINNER: Jennifer Lawrence (American Hustle) – 54
Lupita Nyong’o (12 Years a Slave) – 38
Sally Hawkins (Blue Jasmine) – 18
Léa Seydoux (Blue Is the Warmest Color) – 18

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
WINNER: Blue Is the Warmest Color – 27
A Touch of Sin – 21
The Great Beauty – 15

BEST NON-FICTION FILM
WINNER: The Act of Killing (Joshua Oppenheimer) – 20
At Berkeley (Frederick Wiseman) – 20
Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel) – 18

BEST SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Before Midnight (Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke) – 29
Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel and Ethan Coen) – 26
American Hustle (Eric Singer and David O. Russell) – 18

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
WINNER: Inside Llewyn Davis (Bruno Delbonnel) -28
Gravity (Emmanuel Lubezki) – 26
Nebraska (Phedon Papamichael) – 19

EXPERIMENTAL FILM
Leviathan (Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Véréna Paravel)

FILM HERITAGE AWARD
To the Museum of Modern Art, for its wide-ranging retrospective of the films of Allan Dwan.

“Too Much Johnson”: the surviving reels from Orson Welles’s first professional film. Discovered by Cinemazero (Pordenone) and Cineteca del Friuli; funded by the National Film Preservation Foundation; and restored by the George Eastman House.

British Film Institute for restorations of Alfred Hitchcock’s nine silent features.

To the DVD “American Treasures from the New Zealand Film Archive.”

BEST FILM STILL AWAITING AMERICAN DISTRIBUTION
Stray Dogs (Tsai Ming-liang)
Hide Your Smiling Faces (Daniel Patrick Carbone)

DEDICATION: The meeting was dedicated to the memory of two distinguished members of the Society who died in 2013: Roger Ebert and Stanley Kauffmann.




Dancing with the Stars
Weekly results and mouthy commentary
Week of 11/25
2013
Final Dances

Amber and Derek win the Mirror Ball Trophy.
Corbin and Karina come in second.
Jack and Cheryl place third.

This was the second consecutive win for Derek who now has five wins overall (along with an Emmy for choreography won this year).
Amber worked through a bum knee, consistently danced well, and peaked at exactly the right moment.

-o-

Looking to the future, the numbers really don't add up anymore.
Specifically, the judges scores do not indicate the who will win the dancing on the floor because week-to-week the popular vote from the home audience is favored as much as style and technical wizardry. That's a problem because the judges are all professionals and good at what they do, yet there is a show to be run and the show needs ratings. 

Instead, the home voters, bless them, rule the nights because it seems, and perception rules, it seems that the popular vote always trumps the judges. By definition home voters are not, as whole, considered to be professional dancers who are looking for the best and brightest out there. So it goes.

So from now on we will use the numbers from the judges only as indicators.
And since we never learn the actual numbers from the home voters that might tell us the strength, loyalty and trends, we cannot even consider them.

We can do other things, obtain collateral information that will tells us a lot about the trends and strengths of particular dance teams. Stay tuned.

For this week, Bill, Jack, Amber and Corbin competed with The Derek/Amber the Corbin/Karina teams the class of the field.
Bill went home with the only celeb not receiving a ten from the judges. All three of the other teams received perfect scores (30s).
Jack danced amazingly well and while he received three tens from the judges, this is a cannot be considered a comparative score contest - Jack's tens were lower case. Amber and Corbin are clearly the top two this season.
Still, Amber and Corbin have not had an easy march to the top. Amber still has suspect knees that could abandon her at any point. Corbin is a speed demon and speed and style are not easy partners. Style is an essential, speed only sometimes so.



Kennedy Center Honors
2013
Billy Joel
Shirley MacLaine
Carlos Santana
Herbie Hancock 
and 
Martina Arroyo will be honored at the 36th annual Kennedy Center Honors, which will air on CBS on Sunday, Dec. 29 from 9-11 p.m. The honorees, who will be seated with President Barack Obama and First Lady Michelle Obama.


MTV
Video Music Awards 2013
Nominees and Winners
August 25

Winners in RED
Video of the Year

Bruno Mars — "Locked Out of Heaven"

Justin Timberlake — "Mirrors"

Macklemore and Ryan Lewis (featuring Wanz) — "Thrift Shop"

Robin Thicke (featuring T.I. and Pharrell) — "Blurred Lines"

Taylor Swift — "I Knew You Were Trouble"

Best Male Video

Bruno Mars — "Locked Out of Heaven"

Ed Sheeran — "Lego House"

Justin Timberlake — "Mirrors"

Kendrick Lamar — "Swimming Pools (Drank)"

Robin Thicke (featuring T.I. and Pharrell) — "Blurred Lines"

Best Female Video

Demi Lovato — "Heart Attack"

Miley Cyrus — "We Can't Stop"

Pink (featuring Nate Ruess) — "Just Give Me a Reason"

Rihanna (featuring Mikky Ekko) — "Stay"

Taylor Swift — "I Knew You Were Trouble"

Artist to Watch

Austin Mahone — "What About Love"

Iggy Azalea — "Work"

The Weeknd — "Wicked Games"

Twenty One Pilots — "Holding on to You"

Zedd (featuring Foxes) — "Clarity"

Best Pop Video

Bruno Mars — "Locked Out of Heaven"

fun. — "Carry On"

Justin Timberlake — "Mirrors"

Miley Cyrus — "We Can't Stop"

Selena Gomez — "Come & Get It"

Best Rock Video

30 Seconds to Mars — "Up in the Air"

Fall Out Boy — "My Songs Know What You Did in the Dark (Light Em Up)"

Imagine Dragons — "Radioactive"

Mumford & Sons — "I Will Wait"

Vampire Weekend — "Diane Young"

Best Hip-Hop Video

A$AP Rocky (featuring 2 Chainz, Drake and Kendrick Lamar) — "Fuckin' Problems"

Drake — "Started from the Bottom"

J. Cole (featuring Miguel) — "Power Trip"

Kendrick Lamar — "Swimming Pools (Drank)"

Macklemore and Ryan Lewis (featuring Ray Dalton) — "Can't Hold Us"

Best Collaboration

Calvin Harris (featuring Ellie Goulding) — "I Need Your Love"

Justin Timberlake (featuring Jay-Z) — "Suit & Tie"

Pink (featuring Nate Ruess) — "Just Give Me a Reason"

Pitbull (featuring Christina Aguilera) - "Feel This Moment"

Robin Thicke (featuring T.I. and Pharrell) — "Blurred Lines"

Best Direction

Drake — "Started from the Bottom" (Directors: Director X and Drake)

Fun. — "Carry On" (Director: Anthony Mandler)

Justin Timberlake (featuring Jay-Z) — "Suit & Tie" (Director: David Fincher)

Macklemore and Ryan Lewis (featuring Ray Dalton) — "Can't Hold Us" (Directors: Ryan Lewis, Jason Koenig and Jon Jon Augustavo)

Yeah Yeah Yeahs — "Sacrilege" (Director: Megaforce)

Best Choreography

Bruno Mars — "Treasure" (Choreographer: Bruno Mars)

Chris Brown — "Fine China" (Choreographers: Richmond Talauega, Anthony Talauega and Anwar "Flii" Burton)

Ciara — "Body Party" (Choreographer: Jamaica Craft)

Jennifer Lopez (featuring Pitbull) — "Live It Up" (Choreographers: J.R. Taylor and Beau Smart)

will.i.am (featuring Justin Bieber) — "#thatPOWER" (Choreographers: Fatima Robinson and Ryo Noguchi)

Best Visual Effects

Capital Cities — "Safe and Sound" (Visual Effects: Grady Hall, Jonathan Wu and Derek Johnson)

Duck Sauce — "It's You" (Visual Effects: Royal Post / Paris)

Flying Lotus — "Tiny Tortures" (Visual Effects: Dustin Bowser)

Skrillex (featuring The Doors) — "Breakn' a Sweat" (Visual Effects: Bonnie Brae, BEMO, Jeff Dotson and Erik Lee)

The Weeknd — "Wicked Games" (Visual Effects: Drop and Abel)

Best Art Direction

30 Seconds to Mars — "Up in the Air" (Art Director: Floyd Albee)

Alt-J — "Tessellate" (Art Director: Charlie Lambros)

Capital Cities — "Safe and Sound" (Art Director: Teri Whittaker)

Janelle Monáe (featuring Erykah Badu) — "Q.U.E.E.N." (Art Director: Veronica Logsdon)

Lana Del Rey — "National Anthem" (Art Director: Lou Asaro)

Best Editing

Calvin Harris (featuring Florence Welch) — "Sweet Nothing" (Editors: Vincent Haycock and Ross Hallard)

Justin Timberlake — "Mirrors" (Editors: Jarrett Fijal and Bonch LA)

Macklemore and Ryan Lewis (featuring Ray Dalton) — "Can't Hold Us" (Editors: Ryan Lewis and Jason Koenig)

Miley Cyrus — "We Can't Stop" (Editors: Paul Martinez and Nick Rondeau)

Pink (featuring Nate Ruess) — "Just Give Me a Reason" (Editor: Jackie London at Sunset Edit)

Best Cinematography

30 Seconds to Mars — "Up in the Air" (Director of Photography: David Devlin)

A-Trak and Tommy Trash — "Tuna Melt" (Directors of Photography: TS Pfeffer and Robert McHugh)

Lana Del Rey — "Ride" (Director of Photography: Malik Sayeed)

Macklemore and Ryan Lewis (featuring Ray Dalton) — "Can't Hold Us" (Directors of Photography: Jason Koenig, Ryan Lewis and Mego Lin)

Yeah Yeah Yeahs — "Sacrilege" (Director of Photography: Alexis Zabe)

Best Video with a Social Message

Beyoncé — "I Was Here"

Kelly Clarkson — "People Like Us"

Macklemore and Ryan Lewis (featuring Mary Lambert) — "Same Love"

Miguel — "Candles in the Sun"

Snoop Lion (featuring Drake and Cori B.) — "No Guns Allowed"

Best Song of the Summer

Calvin Harris (featuring Ellie Goulding) — "I Need Your Love"

Daft Punk — "Get Lucky"

Miley Cyrus — "We Can't Stop"

One Direction — "Best Song Ever"

Robin Thicke (featuring T.I. and Pharrell) — "Blurred Lines"

Selena Gomez — "Come & Get It"

Best Latino Artist

Alejandro Sanz

Puerto Rico Daddy Yankee

Puerto Rico Don Omar

Mexico Jesse & Joy

United States Pitbull

Michael Jackson Video Vanguard Award

Justin Timberlake





Dancing with the Stars 
Season 18
Monday's results here

Derek Hough

I find the term “a man's man” silly. Aside from the chromosome requirement, do we all know the answer to the question, what is a man?

Let's just look at one male and see what we find.

Derek Hough, a professional choreographer and teacher on the television show Dancing with the Stars has teamed with Amy Purdy. Now Purdy, who lost her lower legs at the age of 19 as a result of Meningitis, said of Derek, “He is always there.”

Now we've got something. Derek is always there.

As Amy described it to another teacher, she needed something, someone, to “press” on, to lean on, to be there when her legs didn't stabilize.

The producers knew what they were doing when they paired Derek up with Amy. They knew not only of Derek's physical strength but the attitude that Derek would bring.

Never mind Derek's Emmy award and other accolades (how easy for me to say, huh?), but here is a man that Amy could literally and figuratively lean on. He is sure, he is strong both mentally and physically, and he is there.

You don't come across people like Derek Hough very often.

Derek is at the top of his profession, a great dancer and an acknowledged master of choreography.

But more, his humanness, his ability to connect to another, here Amy Purdy.

Now, I think I have a clearer idea of what a man is.


The Cast
SEAN AVERY (Partner: KARINA SMIRNOFF) Former twelve year pro hockey player known as an “enforcer” for the Detroit Red Wings, Los Angeles Kings, Dallas Stars, and the New York Rangers. Outspoken, controversial, with a variety of outside interests. He has also worked at Vogue Magazine (intern), worked as a model, advertising director at Playboy, and on the Board of Directors of Athlete Ally, a nonprofit raising awareness about homophobia and transphobia in sports. 

CANDACE CAMERON BURE (Partner: MARK BALLAS) Actress, producer, New York Times bestselling author and inspirational speaker, played D.J. Tanner on the family sitcom “Full House.” Brother is Kirk Cameron..

DREW CAREY (Partner: CHERYL BURKE) Stand-up comic turned actor and producer. Starred in "The Drew Carey Show," hosted "Whose Line Is It Anyway?" and currently hosts “The Price Is Right.”

MERYL DAVIS (Partner: MAKSIM CHMERKOVSKIY) and Charlie White are the 2014 Olympic Gold Medalists in ice dancing, 2010 Olympic Silver Medalists and 2011 & 2013 World Champions. Davis and White are also six-time (2009-2014) U.S. Champions, and five-time (2001-2013) Grand Prix Final Champions. Davis is currently attending the University of Michigan. 

NENE LEAKES (Partner: TONY DOVOLANI) “Real Housewives of Atlanta,” her own television series “I Dream of Nene: The Wedding.” Voted as one of Entertainment Weekly’s Entertainers of the Year and recipient of Bravo’s A-list Award for Fan Favorite. Leakes resides in Duluth, Ga., a suburb of Atlanta, along with her two children and husband.

JAMES MASLOW (Partner: PETA MURGATROYD. Star of the television series “Big Time Rush” and member of the music group “Big Time Rush.”  Trained at the prestigious La Jolla Playhouse, San Diego School of Creative and Performing Arts, and the Coronado School of the Arts.

DANICA MCKELLAR (Partner: VALENTIN CHMERKOVSKIY) Best known as Winnie Cooper on “The Wonder Years” and Elsie Snuffin on “The West Wing.” New York Times bestselling author. A summa cum laude graduate of UCLA, McKellar wrote a theorem called “The Chayes-McKellar-Winn Theorem,” and was published in Britain’s esteemed Journal of Physics.

DIANA NYAD (Partner: HENRY BYALIKOV) Became the first person to swim from Cuba to Florida on her fifth attempt, a distance of 110.86 miles in 52 hours, 54 minutes, 18 seconds. Nyad is a talented linguist, speaking three foreign languages fluently.  

AMY PURDY (Partner: DEREK HOUGH) Amy Purdy lost both legs at 19 as a result of Meningitis. She is currently training for the 2014 Paralympic Games in Sochi, Russia she is the top ranked adaptive snowboarder in the U.S. and three-time World Cup Para-snowboard winner. Purdy is the Co-Founder of Adaptive Action Sports, a non-profit organization which helps disabled youth, adults and wounded veterans get involved in action sports. She was featured in a Madonna music video, a lead acting role in an award winning independent film and multiple modeling projects. Purdy was named by the International Olympic Committee as one of the top 15 most marketable Para-athletes in the world.

CODY SIMPSON (Partner: WITNEY CARSON) Simpson recently released “The Acoustic Sessions” EP that followed the release of his second album, 2013’s “Surfers Paradise” that debuted top 10 on the Billboard 200 chart and features the Top 40 hit single “Pretty Brown Eyes.” Simpson released his first book Welcome To Paradise: My Journey.

CHARLIE WHITE (Partner: SHARNA BURGESS) and Meryl Davis are the 2014 Olympic Gold Medalists in ice dancing, 2010 Olympic Silver Medalists and 2011 & 2013 World Champions. Davis and White are also six-time (2009-2014) U.S. Champions, and five-time (2001-2013) Grand Prix Final Champions. White is currently a student at the University of Michigan and hopes to attend law school in the future. 

BILLY DEE WILLIAMS (Partner: EMMA SLATER)  Billy Dee Williams co-starred in “Lady Sings the Blues,” opposite Diana Ross. George Lucas tapped him to play the scoundrel Lando Calrissian in “The Empire Strikes Back,” and “The Return of the Jedi.” He also played the district attorney Harvey Dent in 1989's “Batman.”  Williams many films include “The Ladies Man,” “Undercover Brother,” “The Visit,” “Fanboys,” “Barry Munday” and “Constellation” opposite Gabrielle Union. Most recently, the iconic Williams appeared in the blockbuster film “The Lego Movie.” In 2006, the NAACP recognized Williams for his immense contribution to the arts by awarding him the Lifetime Achievement Award.  His television appearances include “Lost,” “Private Practice” and “Scrubs.” Williams is also an accomplished artist and has a painting on display at the Smithsonian.

Viewers may cast their votes for their favorite teams via phone on Monday nights during and up to 60 minutes after the end of the “Dancing with the Stars” broadcast in each time zone. Online voting at www.ABC.com and on Facebook at https://apps.facebook.com/votedwts/ is open for 24 hours, beginning from the start of each episode on the East Coast at 8:00 p.m., ET/5:00 p.m., PT and closing at 8:00 p.m., ET/5:00 p.m., PT on Tuesday evenings. For the final week, on Monday, May 19, online voting will open for 15 hours, beginning from the start of the episode on the East Coast at 8:00 p.m., ET/5:00 p.m., PT and closing at 11:00 a.m., ET/8:00 a.m., PT the next day. A custom Facebook app lets fans vote, share whom they voted for and say why, as well as see whom friends voted for.
Hosted by Emmy® Award-winning host Tom Bergeron (“America’s Funniest Home Videos”) and Erin Andrews (sports host & “Dancing with the Stars” Season 10 finalist), “Dancing with the Stars” is the hit series in which celebrities perform choreographed dance routines which are judged by renowned ballroom judge Len Goodman and dancer/choreographers Bruno Tonioli and Carrie Ann Inaba

Screen Actors Guild Awards 2014
for Outstanding Performances
The Winners

 Male Actor in a Leading Role
MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY / Ron Woodroof – “DALLAS BUYERS CLUB” (Focus Features)

Female Actor in a Leading Role
CATE BLANCHETT / Jasmine – “BLUE JASMINE” (Sony Pictures Classics)

Male Actor in a Supporting Role
JARED LETO / Rayon – “DALLAS BUYERS CLUB” (Focus Features)

Female Actor in a Supporting Role
LUPITA NYONG’O / Patsey – “12 YEARS A SLAVE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Cast in a Motion Picture
AMERICAN HUSTLE (Columbia Pictures)
AMY ADAMS / Sydney Prosser
CHRISTIAN BALE / Irving Rosenfeld
LOUIS C.K. / Stoddard Thorsen
BRADLEY COOPER / Richie DiMaso
PAUL HERMAN / Alfonse Simone
JACK HUSTON / Pete Musane
JENNIFER LAWRENCE / Rosalyn Rosenfeld
ALESSANDRO NIVOLA / Federal Prosecutor
MICHAEL PEÑA / Sheik (Agent Hernandez)
JEREMY RENNER / Mayor Carmine Polito
ELISABETH RÖHM / Dolly Polito
SHEA WHIGHAM / Carl Elway
TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Male Actor in a Television Movie
or Miniseries
MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Liberace – “BEHIND THE CANDELABRA” (HBO)

Female Actor in a Television Movie
or Miniseries
HELEN MIRREN / Linda Kenney Baden – “PHIL SPECTOR” (HBO)

Male Actor in a Drama Series
BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White – “BREAKING BAD” (AMC)

Female Actor in a Drama Series
MAGGIE SMITH / Violet, Dowager Countess of Grantham – “DOWNTON ABBEY” (PBS)

Male Actor in a Comedy Series
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy – “MODERN FAMILY” (ABC)

Female Actor in a Comedy Series
JULIA LOUIS-DREYFUS / Vice President Selina Meyer – “VEEP” (HBO)

Ensemble in a Drama Series
BREAKING BAD (AMC)
MICHAEL BOWEN / Uncle Jack
BETSY BRANDT / Marie Schrader
BRYAN CRANSTON / Walter White
LAVELL CRAWFORD / Huell
TAIT FLETCHER / Lester
LAURA FRASER / Lydia Rodarte-Quale
ANNA GUNN / Skyler White
MATTHEW T. METZLER / Matt
RJ MITTE / Walter White Jr.
DEAN NORRIS / Hank Schrader
BOB ODENKIRK / Saul Goodman
AARON PAUL / Jesse Pinkman
JESSE PLEMONS / Todd
STEVEN MICHAEL QUEZADA / Gomez
KEVIN RANKIN / Kenny
PATRICK SANE / Frankie

Ensemble in a Comedy Series
MODERN FAMILY (ABC)
JULIE BOWEN / Claire Dunphy
TY BURRELL / Phil Dunphy
AUBREY ANDERSON EMMONS / Lily Tucker-Pritchett
JESSE TYLER FERGUSON / Mitchell Pritchett
NOLAN GOULD / Luke Dunphy
SARAH HYLAND / Haley Dunphy
ED O’NEILL / Jay Pritchett
RICO RODRIGUEZ / Manny Delgado
ERIC STONESTREET / Cameron Tucker
SOFIA VERGARA / Gloria Delgado-Pritchett
ARIEL WINTER / Alex Dunphy

Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
LONE SURVIVOR (Universal Pictures)

Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy
or Drama Series
GAME OF THRONES (HBO)

Screen Actors Guild
50th Annual Life
Achievement Award
RITA MORENO


TOP CHEF

Did Nicholas play unfair in refusing to "resign" as was suggested by one of the judges? NO!  The judge was wrong in even suggesting it.

(The incident involved Nicholas causing his him to lose an elimination round thereby sending  a team member home ((he had immunity)).

Nicholas is a good chef.

I wouldn't want to work for him, but he deserved his win.
 
Nina Compton - Runner up

Nicholas Elmi - WINNER

   




Look See

Noteworthy

Television
Books
Painters and Paintings
Star Restaurants
Star Chefs & Food Mavens
Top Chef, etc
More Art Forms

The Big Six

Oscars
Emmys Daytime
Emmys Primetime
Grammys
Golden Globes
Oliviers
Tonys - Production
Tonys - Actors

The Best of the Rest

Kennedy Center Honors
Cannes
Screen Actors Guild
National Board of Review
BAFTA
Nat'l Society Film Critics
Broadcast Film Critics
Mark Twain Prize

Notables

Gypsy Robes
Stella Awards
General Art Awards
Dancing with the Stars
Razzies
Look See Index

Noteworthy

Television

Books

Painters and Paintings

Star Restaurants

Star Chefs & Food Mavens

Top Chef, etc

More Art Forms

The Big Six

Oscars

Emmys Daytime

Emmys Primetime

Grammys

Golden Globes

Tonys - Production

Tonys - Actors

The Best of the Rest

Kennedy Center Honors

Cannes

Oliviers


Screen Actors Guild

National Board of Review

BAFTA

Nat'l Society Film Critics

Broadcast Film Critics

Mark Twain Prize

Notables

Gypsy Robes

Stella Awards

General Art Awards

Dancing with the Stars

Razzies